STUART  FELLER's Memorial

STUART FELLER
(1945 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mr STUART FELLER
Nick Name: bearman,stubielooby,scoots,honeybear,honeyman,fishng bear & wonderful husband/best friend, HONEY
Maiden Name: BARBARA JOHANNA KESSINGER (NOW FELLER)
Gender: Male
Age: 62 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 5 June 1945 - Thursday, 29 November 2007

My Story

Stuart Feller was an absolutely wonderful man.  A gentle, kind, loving, giving, sweet, handsome, man. 
Stuart was born in Brooklyn NY on 06-05-1945.  
   Stuart had many things happen to him in his lifetime. 
He worked most of his career at SSA-Social Security Administration.  He was a Benefit Authorizer Overpayment  recovery reviewer' in SSA's payment center located in Jamaica, NY.  He was head of a unit of benefit authorizers that handled overpayments.  He reviewed their work. 
SSA 1-800 teleservice center located in Hawaii was setting up a new TSC there and solicited workers.  Stuart applied and he was hand picked to work there however, that office hadn't yet opened so they let
him moved temporarily to Fort Lauderdale, Fl until office in Hawaii was finished being built.
 This was supposed to be temporary.
On 09/24/1988 he met his 3rd and final wife, Barbara Kessinger, who  moved from her hometown of New Orleans, La. When they met at SSA in Fort Lauderdale, Fl., they went out on a date almost exactly a month from the time they met.  They both had experienced many things in their lives.  They 
They then fell in love with their best friend.  Barbara told stuart he should go to Hawaii to the new office. Stuart decided not to go unless Barbara could go with him.  Since she'd just gotten transferred it wasn't possible for her to get transferred again.  Stuart chose to stay with Barbara in Fort Lauderdale, Fl. 
Barb and Stu  got engaged and married on 01-13-1989.  Since neither was superstitious about Friday the 13th PLUS it was their regular day off, they got hitched.  Barbara didn't have any annual leave saved up. 
She also she knew Stuart had been married before and could've cared less about a fancy, expensive wedding, they chose to have 2 friends from work, Julius Malette and Sally Laird be their witnesses at their courthouse wedding.  Even though it was very small it was a beautiful setting.  Outside the courthouse, there were tropical plants and a beautiful fountain. 
Unfortunately due to working in 3 sick federal buildings in S. Florida, Barbara was continously sick.  Her medical bills mounted higher and higher over the years.  She tried to stay well.  She took care of her
health.  All the while, Stuart and Barbara worked a 2nd job as
paramutuel tellers punching tickets and handling large sums of money at Pompano Harness Racetrack.  This helped them make ends meet.
   Stuart was a very reponsible father who believed in paying his child support.
  Kevin continued to be ill with Chron's disease.  He got disability benefit checks every month.  Unfortunately he had mental problems for years.  This tends to run in the family with some members.
His first cousin became Schizophrenic at age 19.  She has been in institutions since that time.  His other 1st cousin was recently in Bellevue and has been diagnosed as bi-polar.
  
  more later

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: VinniesMom
View Memorial's Tribute
Sending you hugs and prayers!
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: barbarajkfeller
Song Name: somewhere out there
Artist: linda ronstadt
View Memorial's Tribute
This was our song. my song to stuart from barbara is: My Own true love-them...

Biography

Fathers Name: Harold Feller
Mothers Name: Esther Krusch
Spouse's Name: Barbara Johanna Kessinger FELLER
Children's Names: Kevin and Jill
Siblings Names: NONE
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: coconut creek
Occupation: Government
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Jewish

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: N Y YANKEES, FLORIDA MARLINS
Favourite Book: Catcher in the Rye mila 18 & qbvii, BIBLE NIV VERSION
Favourite Movie: The graduate/fargo/somewhere in time/james bond/misery/shawshank redemptn/standbyme/harrymetsally
Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous
Favourite Artist: Picasso/rembrandt/michelangelo/hosts of others
Favourite Charity: Ilieitis and Chron's foundation/cancer society

Passing

Place of Passing: home-coconut creek, florida
Date of Passing: 29 November 2007
Cause of Passing: suicide by hanging himself
Type of Funeral: Jewish
Place of Burial: Long island, NY
Funeral Date: 3 December 2007
Our Wishing Well

My Groups

survivors of suicide
View survivors of...

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of STUART FELLER.


                         
1,658 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: barbarajkfeller on 31 May 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well