SANDRA SANDY, SANDI SWANSON's Memorial

SANDRA SANDY, SANDI SWANSON
(1946 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: SANDRA SANDY, SANDI SWANSON
Maiden Name: McCUMSEY
Gender: Female
Age: 61 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 15 October 1946 - Sunday, 22 June 2008

My Story

Sandra Lee Swanson, 61, formally of Morris, passed away on Sunday, June 22, 2008 at the Hospice House of Citrus County in Lecanto Florida.

A memorial gathering will be held on Monday, July 21, 2008 at 5pm at U.C. Davis and Sons Funeral Home LTD., 301 W. Washington St., Morris, Illinois.

She was born October 15, 1946 in Streator, Il to Robert and Betty (Taylor) McCumsey. She was of the Christian faith. She was a lifetime member of the John Martin Steele VFW Post #6049 Ladies Auxiliary where she was very active on the board, she also volunteered in the bingo kitchen. She was a member of the Hallcrest Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladies Auxiliary of Spring Hill Florida. She volunteered at Under His Wings Home for Women and the St. Vincent DePaul Thrift Store, both in Morris, Il.

She was preceded in death by her mother, Betty (Taylor) McCumsey, a grand daughter, Elizabeth Ehnert and a nephew, David McCumsey Jr. She is survived by her husband of 21 years, Donald Swanson of Spring Hill, FL, her father, Robert McCumsey Sr., of Homosassa, FL, 2 sons, Richard Berkland of Coal City, Il and John Hutson Jr (Paula) of Crystal Lake, Il, a daughter, Tracy Ehnert (Robert) of Seneca, Il, 6 grandchildren, Sandra and Samantha Ehnert , Alyssa and Logan Berkland and Emma and Audrey Hutson, 3 brothers, Robert McCumsey Jr (Olena) of Spring Hill, Fl, David McCumsey Sr. (Louise) of Homosassa Springs, Fl. And Timothy McCumsey of Homosassa Springs, Fl., 4 sisters, Judy Miller (Dick) of Cape Coral, Fl, Barbara Ballenger of Morris, Il., Kathy Howe (Tom) of Homosassa Springs, Fl. And Patti Price (Dr. Michael) of Ft. Myers, Fl, and several nieces and nephews. Memorial contributions may be made to Hospice House of Citrus County Florida or directly to her children. A memorial was also held at Strickland Funeral Home, Crystal River Florida on June 27, 2008..

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: TRACYLYNN
Song Name: Miss You Like Crazy
Artist: Natalie Cole
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you mom!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: TRACYLYNN
View Memorial's Tribute
You gave your entire heart and soul to anyone that was in need. You put everyones needs before yourself. Now you are ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TRACYLYNN
View Memorial's Tribute
Your eternal light will always shine mom.

Biography

Fathers Name: Robert McCumsey
Mothers Name: Betty Taylor
Spouse's Name: Donald Swanson, John Hutson Sr., Russ Berkland
Children's Names: Tracy, Rick, John
Siblings Names: Robert Jr., David, Tim, Judy, Barb, Kathy, Patti
Occupation: Community

Interests

Favourite Team: Nascar
Favourite Movie: Westerns and Scarey Movies
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Conway Twitty, Porter Wagner
Favourite Charity: Under His Wings Home for Women

Passing

Place of Passing: Hospice House, Lecanto Florida
Date of Passing: 22 June 2008
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: Cremation with prayer memorial
Place of Burial: N/A
Funeral Director: Strickland Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Crystal River, FL
Funeral Date: 27 June 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of SANDRA SWANSON.


                         
3,237 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: TRACYLYNN on 10 July 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well