Ruth  Evans's Memorial

Ruth Evans
(1930 - 2006)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Ruth Evans
Nick Name: "Dute", "Betty Gravy"
Maiden Name: Crenshaw
Gender: Female
Age: 75 years old
Lived: Saturday, 5 April 1930 - Tuesday, 14 February 2006

My Story

On February 14, 2006, "Valentine's Day," God called home from labor to reward our "Sweetheart," Ruth Winfred Crenshaw Evans.

Born April 5, 1930 in Mecklenburg County, she was the daughter of the late Eddie and Mary Baskerville Crenshaw.  At an early age, she confessed Christ and joined the North View Baptist Church, where she remained a faithful member until her death, serving as a former president and member of the senior choir and with the missionaries.  She was also a former member of the Carnation Chapter 171 of the Order of the Eastern Star, Prince Hall Affiliate.

She was employed with various businesses over the years in food service and sewing.  She also worked as a beautician for a number of years.  She retired from the Mecklenburg County School System as a bus driver.

Ruth was predeceased by two of her children, Mary Laura Evans and Herbert H. Evans,Jr.

She leaves to cherish dear and precious memories, her loving and devoted husband of 57 years, Herbert H. Evans of the home; two daughters, Carolyn Blackwell (Ed) and Yvonne Evans Dortch of South Hill, VA; three sons, Franklin Evans (Eula) of Brodnax, VA, Michael Evans of Petersburg, VA and Matthew Evans of Columbia, SC; sixteen grandchildren; fourteen great grandchildren; one sister, Jean Neal of East Orange, NJ; two brothers, Leslie Crenshaw (Vera) of Irvington, NJ, and Aubrey Lewis Crenshaw (Henrietta) of South Hill, VA; one uncle, Harding Baskerville of Newark, NJ; and a host of relatives and friends, among them devoted, Evangelist Fannie and Charles Tisdale, Mildred and Fannie Phillips, Rosa Evans, Mattie Cook, Frances Smith and the Callis Road Community.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: mevans1906
Song Name: "A Song for Mama"
Artist: Boyz II Men
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mevans1906
View Memorial's Tribute
Mama, No amount of time will ever fill the empty space in my heart that was left when God called you home on that Va...

Biography

Fathers Name: Eddie Crenshaw
Mothers Name: Mary Lizzie Baskerville Crenshaw
Spouse's Name: Herbert Hoover Evans
Children's Names: Carolyn, Franklin, Yvonne, Michael, Matthew
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: South Hill, Virginia
Occupation: Transport & Logistics
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: The Holy Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel

Passing

Place of Passing: Piedmont Geriatric Hospital, Burkeville, VA
Date of Passing: 14 February 2006
Type of Funeral: Christian Burial
Place of Burial: North View Baptist Church Cemetary
Funeral Director: Oris P. Jones Funeral Establishment, South Hill, VA
Funeral Location: North View Baptist Church, South Hill, VA
Funeral Date: 18 February 2006
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Ruth Evans.


                         
2,145 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mevans1906 on 18 May 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well