Dolores  Robles's Memorial

Dolores Robles
(1934 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Dolores Robles
Nick Name: Snookie
Maiden Name: Wilson
Gender: Female
Age: 79 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 27 November 1934 - Friday, 18 July 2014

My Story

Died peacefully on July 18, 2014 due to complications following a long illness. A native San Franciscan, Dolores, best known as “Snookie,” was born on November 27, 1934 to the late John and the late Dorothy Wilson. Snookie attended Horace Mann Junior High School and graduated from Mission High School. Snookie grew up in the South of Market area and later her mother moved her family to Noe Valley. From then on Snookie always considered herself a Noe Valley Girl. She met Joe in Junior High and they were later married at St. Paul’s Church in San Francisco on June 11, 1955. Together they raised three children: Debbie (Wesley) Birdsong, Joe, and Darlene (Tom) Hensing. Snookie was a stay at home mom until her children were old enough so she could work. Snookie also loved her grandchildren, Alexandra and Nicholas, very much. Throughout her career she held a variety of positions with some of them being at Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, Sears, Roebuck & Co., Redlick’s, and Castro Pharmacy. She and Joe traveled in retirement and loved their cruises with close family members and friends.

 

She was predeceased in death by her sisters Beverly Hayes and Shirley Kappaula, and her brother John Wilson. She is survived by many extended relatives on both sides of the family and several dear friends. 

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: San Francisco, CA
Date of Passing: 18 July 2014
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Dolores Robles.


                         
6,132 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: dhensing on 21 August 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well