Rachel  Sandground's Memorial

Rachel Sandground
(1941 - 1992)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Rachel Sandground
Maiden Name: Bayder
Gender: Female
Age: 50 years old
Lived: Sunday, 1 June 1941 - Friday, 1 May 1992

My Story

Rachel Sandground (nee Bayder) was born during the second world war in Siberia. The first child to Ida and Aaron Bayder, she was loved and cherished.

After the war, her parents headed to back to Poland, where her sister Fay was born, and then they migrated to Israel. Having found family in Australia, they relocated once more, moving to Melbourne permanently. Growing up in Carlton, Rachel attended Princess Hill High, where she was popular and well liked.

Rachel married David Sandground in 1973, falling pregnant with her daughter Anna the following year. Anna was born in December 1975, only months after her cousin Ben.

Having then separated, Rachel went on to meet a lovely man, Eric Gordon, with whom they set up home together. They enjoyed many years of happiness together, before Rachel was diagnosed with cancer. Rachel fought the cancer and achieved a period of remission in 1991, before succumbing to the progressiveness of the disease.

She is greatly missed by her daughter Anna and her sister Fay, as well as her brother-in-law, niece and nephew. Rachel had a dry sense of humour, was very charismatic and witty and left a lasting impression on those who met her. She had a strength and determination that was admirable and an immense love for her family. She doted on her daughter and sister, and had a fierce loyalty that was unwavering.

We love you and miss you.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: Aaron
Mothers Name: Ida
Country of Residence: Australia


Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Collingwood


Date of Passing: 1 May 1992

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Rachel Sandground.

1,356 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: tanyakrause on 5 November 2007    |     Back to Top