Polly  Dolber's Memorial

Polly Dolber
(1918 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Polly Dolber
Nick Name: Amma
Maiden Name: Johnson
Gender: Female
Age: 90 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 10 April 1918 - Sunday, 14 December 2008

My Story

 

Polly was born to Irene and Hollis Johnson on April 10, 1918 at 64 Pawling Avenue, in a house instead of a hospital.  In those days, women went home to have their babies, so Polly's birth certificate lists Troy, New York as her birthplace, but she is more of a Vermonter than most "natives".  It always bothered her that "true" Vermonters considered her a "Yorker", but she would retort that "just because a cat has her kittens in the oven, doesn't make them biscuits."  Polly had an older brother, Philip, who passed away as a teenager from a burst appendix.

Her family owned and operated a hotel all through her childhood known as Johnson's on Lake Bomoseen.  It burned to the ground in 1933.  The house she lived in at the time of her passing was built that same year for the huge sum of $1,500 and it was her home until she was married in 1941.

Her early schooling was at the Pencil Mill School on the back roads to Castleton.  She attended Boarding school at Troy Conference Academy (TCA) in Poultney from 6th grade through high school. 

After high school, Polly went to Russell Sage College in Troy, New York.  She was college educated during a time when less than 20% of the female population continued after high school.  While there, she met George Dolber who was majoring in aeronautical engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI).  George graduated in 1938, Polly in 1939 and they wed on June 21, 1941 and gave birth to David Sumner about a year later in June of 1942.  Starr was born in March 1945 and Ann came along in October 1947.

As an adult, Polly loved to read, was quite skilled at quilting and other needlework and always enjoyed her family.  She was always involved in the Episcopal Church.  As a life-long Democrat she served as a Democratic committeewoman in DuPage County, IL in the 1950’s.  She worked very hard for Adlai Stevenson, too.  Polly thought Teddy Roosevelt ought to be made a Saint and was a member of The League of Women Voters.  She devoted a lot of time to volunteer work, including volunteering at the Castleton Public Library for many years.


Having lived a rich, full and varied life, Polly was loved by most, feared by some, but respected by all.  She was a great lady and we are all so immensely proud to have been a part of her life.

**********************************************************************************************

Rutland [VT] Herald obituary, from December 15, 2008

Polly Johnson Dolber, 90, of Lake Bomoseen, died peacefully Sunday, December 14, 2008, of
complications from surgery.

Born on April 10, 1918, in Troy, NY, the daughter of Hollis and Irene Chessell Johnson of Bomoseen,
Polly grew up at the lake hotel owned by her parents. A graduate of Troy Conference Academy, Poultney, and Russell Sage College, Troy, she married George Starr Dolber in 1941 and lived primarily in Chicago and Boston before returning to Bomoseen in 1970. She was active in the Episcopal church, Zeruah’s Daughters quilting group, a regular bridge group, and as a volunteer at the Rutland Regional Medical Center and the Castleton Free Library for many years.

Polly was predeceased by her brother, Philip Johnson, and her husband. Survivors include her children and their spouses, David, of Charleston, SC; Starr, of Pointe Claire, Quebec; and Ann, of Bomoseen;  five grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.

A memorial service will be held in the spring of 2009. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Episcopal Relief and Development Fund, accessible at http://www.er-d.org/.

Polly was known for her dry wit, practical nature, generosity, and deeply held convictions. She will be fondly remembered and sorely missed by her family and all who knew her.

View the guest book at www.rutlandherald.com/obits.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Hi, Amma - You will forever remain in my heart. I'll not soon forget the examples of simple living and lessons in "l...

Biography

Fathers Name: Hollis Sumner Johnson
Mothers Name: Irene Chessell Johnson
Spouse's Name: George Dolber
Children's Names: David, Starr, & Annie
Siblings Names: Phillip
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Bomoseen
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Classical
Favourite Charity: American Cancer Society, Alzheimer's Foundation, Shareheat, VT Foodbank, Guiding Eyes for the Blind

Passing

Place of Passing: Rutland Regional Medical Center with her children nearby
Date of Passing: 14 December 2008
Cause of Passing: Pneumonia and Pulmonary Embolism
Type of Funeral: Burial of Ashes
Place of Burial: Hillside Cemetery - Castleton, Vt
Funeral Director: The Reverend Ben Chase
Funeral Location: St. Mark’s Episcopal Church - Castleton Vt
Funeral Date: 25 April 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

laurensorensen
View
laurensorensen

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Polly Dolber.


                         
948 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: laurensorensen on 5 April 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well