Pamela  Ray's Memorial

Pamela Ray
(1951 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Mrs Pamela Ray
Nick Name: P.Ray
Maiden Name: Lawson
Gender: Female
Age: 60 years old
Lived: Friday, 26 January 1951 - Friday, 1 April 2011

My Story


Pamela Ray was a loving daughter, wife and mother.  She was born in Pontiac, MI.  Her parents were Robert and JoAnne Lawson.  She had one sibling; Greg Lawson.  She was married to Thomas Ray, of Union Lake, MI on February 28, 1969.  They raised two children, Kimberly and Jeffrey. 
She loved life and was a very friendly, outgoing, and loving person.  The family started out in Waterford, MI, and eventually moved to Fenton, MI in 1978.  Pamela was a great mom, she attended all sporting events and activities of her children.  She put her children and husband first.  She was the best mom in the whole world!  They bought a place up north near West Branch on the Titabawassee river.  They met many great life long friends there.  Eventually, when the kids were out of school, they moved to the river and then bought a place in Bonita Springs, FL.  They would share time in both places, becoming "snow birds".  Pam loved the moon, stars and especially sunsets!  She loved to have fun and do things with her grandchildren.  She had three grandchildren, Clark and Avery who were Jeff and Jen's children, and Mackenzie who is Kimberly and Brian's child.  She even loved her granddog's!  She was a very cool lady.  She was a fantastic singer and loved to sing and do karaoke. She died too soon.  We will miss her so much with all our hearts.
We all tried very hard to make her live, but her disease came on to quickly.  She died April 1, 2011 of chronic liver failure.  We really were trying to get her to Michigan to go to Henry Ford Hospital, but she was just too weak.  We love her so very much.   This site is being created, so her other loved ones can enter a memory of her or a feeling they may have of Pam.
May God watch over you and keep you safe Mom. 

Obituary in FL:
Pamela Anne Ray, 60, passed away Friday, April 1, 2011. She was born January 26, 1951 in Pontiac, Michigan and came to Lee County Florida in 1999 from West Branch, Michigan.

Pamela is survived by her husband of 42 years, Tom; son, Jeffrey and his wife Jennifer Ray of Grand Blanc, Michigan; daughter, Kimberly and her husband Brian Presson of Lake Orion, Michigan; grandchildren, Clark, Avery and Mackenzie Ray; mother, JoAnne Lawson of New Port Richie, Florida and a brother, Gregory Lawson of Virginia.

Pamela was a member of the Secord Lake Eagles Lodge #4121 in Gladwin, Michigan and the Sweet Adeline’s Chorus in Fenton Lakes, Michigan. She loved singing and karaoke.

There will be a memorial service on August 7, 2011 at the Secord Lake Eagles Lodge in Gladwin, Michigan.

Arrangements are being handled by Fort Myers Memorial Gardens Funeral Home. Online condolences may be made at www.fortmyersmemorial.com or through this site.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Kimmy0927
View Memorial's Tribute
We loved when you would visitus and we loved visiting you! You were simply the best! Love, kimmy
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Kimmy0927
View Memorial's Tribute
We loved when you would visitus and we loved visiting you! You were simply the best! Love, kimmy
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Kimmy0927
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mom!
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Kimmy0927
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you so much, every single day mom! 7-25-11. Kimmy
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: jenwafair1
View Memorial's Tribute
Do not stand at my grave and weep I am not there; I do not sleep. I am a thousand winds that blow, I am the diamon...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Kimpresson
View Memorial's Tribute
To all the Ray Family, We are so sorry for your loss and our loss. The song I think about in Pam's memory is Thats Wh...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Kimmy0927
View Memorial's Tribute
God's Garden God looked around His garden And He found an empty place He then looked down upon the earth And sa...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: 1709seascape
View Memorial's Tribute
Life is a journey of sweetness and sorrow, of yesterday’s memories and hopes for tomorrow, of pathways we choose and ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Shamrock1969
View Memorial's Tribute
Pam, I remember growing up with you and visiting while I was on vacation. The things we used to do and trouble we got...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: 1709seascape
View Memorial's Tribute
We miss you and want you to know we love you
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: vickyroulo
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: bkp123
View Memorial's Tribute
From the moment my beautiful wife introduced me to her Mom and family, Pam always made me feel like I was also a par...

Biography

Fathers Name: Robert Lawson
Mothers Name: JoAnne Lawson
Spouse's Name: Thomas Ray
Children's Names: Kimberly and Jeff
Siblings Names: Greg Lawson
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Bontia Springs, FL
Occupation: Hospitality & Tourism
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other

Interests

Favourite Team: Her kid's teams of course!
Favourite Artist: Norah Jones, Michael Bublee
Other Interests:
She loved going to social functions, boating, swimming, attending her club functions, and was a joy to have at any occassion.

Passing

Place of Passing: JoAnnes Hope Hospice House
Date of Passing: 1 April 2011
Cause of Passing: Organ failure
Type of Funeral: Cremation

Music

My Friends/Family

mary1945
View
mary1945
bkp123
View
bkp123
bfroelker
View
bfroelker

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Pamela Ray.


                         
4,682 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Kimmy0927 on 12 April 2011    |     Back to Top