Myrna  Duncan's Memorial

Myrna Duncan
(1944 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Myrna Duncan
Maiden Name: Biggs
Gender: Female
Age: 64 years old
Lived: Sunday, 21 May 1944 - Tuesday, 17 March 2009

My Story

Myrna Elaine (Biggs) Duncan, 64, was born in Ft. Collins, CO on May 21, 1944, to the late Emil and Leona Biggs. Myrna went to Denver Junior Academy and graduated from Campion Academy (Colorado) in 1962. She attended Columbia Union College (Maryland) and graduated with a bachelor’s degree in business administration in May 1967. While in college she worked in the kitchen of Washington Sanitarium Hospital and met Steven Lee Duncan, whom she married on July 16, 1967. Their son, Allen Roger, was born in May 1968 and their daughter, Jane Marie, in August 1973. In addition to being a wife, mom, and full-time worker she was an active member of Sligo Seventh-day Adventist Church in Takoma Park, Maryland, volunteering with the nursery Sabbath school and the hospitality dinners. She also volunteered at the Adventist Community Service Center and at Sligo Adventist School, where both of her children attended. Myrna worked as a bookkeeper for Berwyn Fuel in Laurel, Maryland, for more than 25 years until her husband’s job brought them to Columbus, Ohio in 1993. She worked in accounts receivable for the Scioto County Club up until February of this year. She loved the people she worked with at both places and they loved her. She volunteered selflessly at Worthington Seventh-Day Adventist Church in the nursery Sabbath school, as a hospitality dinner leader, board and finance committee member, deaconess, and in her community feeding the homeless downtown. Her delightful helpfulness and love to all people she met was a reflection of God’s loving character and service. Myrna departed this life in the presence of her family at home on March 17, 2009, preceded in death by her precious son, Allen Roger Duncan, in March 2008. She is survived by her loving and faithful husband of more than 41 years, Steve; her daughter and son-in-law, Jane and Jim Nesbit, of Bellbrook, Ohio; her brother and sister-in-law, Reggie and Betty Biggs, of Wyoming, Iowa; her daughter-in-law, Wanda Duncan of Columbia, Maryland; her step-father, Ralph Sharpley of Denver, Colorado, and her three adorable grandchildren: Connor Duncan, Aerlia and C.J. Nesbit, as well as a host of family and friends. We look forward to meeting with her again in our new home in Heaven. In lieu of flowers, contributions can be made to the Worthington Seventh-Day Adventist School Building Fund or Street Beat (the feeding of the homeless).

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: wandakduncan
View Memorial's Tribute
As Myrna built a foundation for so many people, I will place these stones to care on her care to make a foundation fo...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: BARupert38
View Memorial's Tribute
you are greatly missed...


Fathers Name: Emil Biggs
Mothers Name: Leona Biggs Sharpley
Spouse's Name: Steven Lee
Children's Names: Allen Roger and Jane Marie
Siblings Names: Reggie
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Worthington, OH
Occupation: Accounting
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian


Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel


Place of Passing: home
Date of Passing: 17 March 2009
Cause of Passing: cancer
Place of Burial: Kingwood
Funeral Location: Worthington Seventh-Day Adventist Church
Funeral Date: 24 March 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Myrna Duncan.

1,190 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: JaneNesbit on 7 April 2009    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well