Mira Havlik Reece's Memorial

Mira Havlik Reece
(1945 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mira Havlik Reece
Maiden Name: Prajkova
Gender: Female
Age: 64 years old
Lived: Sunday, 14 January 1945 - Friday, 15 May 2009

My Story

Mira was born in Tynec, Czechoslovakia on January 14, 1945

In 1961, Mira at the age of 16 became an actress in Hana Theatre in the town of Vyskov, playing e.g. in Manon Lescaut, a story based on the 1731 novel L’histoire du chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut by the Abbé Prévost. As a very good singer with an opera voice, she especially liked Antonin Dvorak's opera Rusalka. The aria "Song to the Moon" ("Mesícku na nebi hlubokém") was her favourite and she loved singing it.

In 1970, Mira started teaching

In 1987, Mira, her husband Frank, and 1 of their sons, Frank Jr., immigrated to the United States after spending a year in Austria, learning English.

In June 1987, they arrived in Clarkston, GA., where they attened Clarkston Baptist Church and Mira started teaching in their preschool. During the next 9 years Mira also taught in Norfork, VA., and Nashville, TN.

In 1998, Mira and I met at a hotel in San Diego, CA., where she worked as a manager. 1 year later, in 1999, we got married on the beach.

In October 2004, we moved to Bluefield, WV.

In Febuary 2006, Mira was diagnosed with Stage 4 cancer and was predicted to live less than a year. God blessed her with 3 more years.

On May 10, 2009, Mira saw both of her sons, Libor and Frank Jr.

On May 15, 2009, at 7:15 PM, Mira Reece lost her battle with cancer and passed away peacefully at Princeton Community Hospital.

 

Mira Reece is survived by her husband Donald Reece, former husband Frank Havlik Sr., brothers Josef and Ladik Prajka, sons Libor and Frank Havlik Jr., daughters-in-law Bridget and Kamila, her 5 grandchildren, Tobias, Nikita, Evelina, Frantisek and Adela.

Dear Friends: The Mullins Family, Church Members,

Dorothy Baker, Connie and Melvin Pannell, John Johnson, Goldie Carpenter, Lib Deese, Frances and June Derrick, Ann and James Fouts, Gene and Onaline Frye, Merle and Charles Griffin, and Myrna Sullens

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: donaldr123
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you my love. Oh how I miss you. I miss your family. I will love you always. you are in my heart and thoughts e...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: donaldr123
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: libor
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: libor
View Memorial's Tribute
miss you :-(
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: connnel
View Memorial's Tribute
Mira You will always be in our hearts. and memoriees. Your smile, your touch and your courage. Fly on baby with the...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: donaldr123
View Memorial's Tribute
I Love and Miss you my love

Biography

Fathers Name: Josef Prajka
Mothers Name: Marie Prajkova
Spouse's Name: Donald Reece
Children's Names: Libor and Frank Jr. Havlik
Siblings Names: Josef and Ladik Prajka
Country of Birth: Czech Republic
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Bluefield, WV
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Book: Gone with the Wind

Passing

Place of Passing: Bluefield, WV
Date of Passing: 15 May 2009
Cause of Passing: Loss Battle With Cancer
Funeral Date: 29 May 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

connnel
View
connnel
libor
View
libor

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mira Reece.


                         
1,928 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: donaldr123 on 25 May 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well