Mary Ruth  Michael's Memorial

Mary Ruth Michael
(1912 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Ruth Michael
Nick Name: Mary
Maiden Name: Webster
Gender: Female
Age: 99 years old
Lived: Sunday, 29 December 1912 - Sunday, 9 December 2012

My Story

Mary Michael

Mary Ruth Webster Michael, born on December 29, 1912, passed away peacefully on Sunday, December 9 at First Colony Health and Rehabilitation in Missouri City, Texas where she had resided for the past four years.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Lou and Minnie Webster, her sisters, Evelyn Currier, Irene O' Mealy, and Beulah Webster, her brother, Wendall Webster, and her husband of 43 years John Michael.

She is survived by her sister, Betty Lou Maxwell; her sons and their wives, Greg and Suzanna Michael of Delray Beach, Florida, Brad Michael and Jill McGavin; and her two granddaughters, Katie and Annie Michael, of Sugar Land, Texas.

She resided in New Iberia, Louisiana and was a faithful member of the United Methodist Church for 62 years. She was a 4th grade teacher at Dodson Elementary School for many years and was always delighted to be greeted by her former students.

She was born in Grant County, Oklahoma and grew up on the family farm which was adjacent to the family farm of John Michael.  She graduated from Central State Teachers College (now University of Central Oklahoma) in Edmond, Oklahoma and began her teaching career at a one-room schoolhouse in Shidler, Oklahoma.  After their marriage in 1944, she and John moved to Lafayette, La. and then New Iberia where John worked for National Supply, and later Baylor Company.

A memorial service to celebrate her life will be conducted on December 29, 2012 (which would have been her 100th birthday) at 1:00 pm at the First United Methodist Church in New Iberia La. with Rev. Scott Bullock presiding.  She will be buried in the family plot at the Bayard Cemetery, Deer Creek, Oklahoma at a later date.

In lieu of flowers, donations can be made to the Iberia Parish Library as she was an avid reader and frequent borrower there.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Lew Webster
Mothers Name: Minnie Webster
Spouse's Name: John Michael
Children's Names: Greg Michael, Brad Michael
Siblings Names: Evelyn Currier, Irene O'Mealey, Beulah Webster, Wendell Webster, Betty Lou Maxwell
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: New Iberia, La.
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Methodist

Interests

Other Interests:
Reading and attending Methodist Church

Passing

Place of Passing: Missouri City, Tx.
Date of Passing: 9 December 2012
Funeral Location: United Methodist Church - New Iberia, LA
Funeral Date: 29 December 2012

My Friends/Family

MaryMichael
View
MaryMichael

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Ruth Michael.


                         
1,659 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: MaryMichael on 21 December 2012    |     Back to Top