Martha  Snider's Memorial

Martha Snider
(1923 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Martha Snider
Maiden Name: Marsh
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Thursday, 18 January 1923 - Wednesday, 9 July 2008

My Story

 
Martha Jean Snider was born January 18, 1923 to Reuben and Susan Marsh in Wilkinsburg, PA. She was one of three children including a sister Anne and a brother Malin Marsh.
 
Martha spent her youth in Wilkinsburg, where she attended school, and Punxsutawney, PA on her family's dairy farm.
 
She met David C. Snider of Pittsburgh, PA and on May 4, 1946, at the age of 22, she was married to him at St. Stephen's Episcopal Church in Wilkinsburg, PA. They had two children, David W. and Martha A. Snider (Lang). They raised their children in the Pittsburgh area until both children married and moved out of the area. David W. now lives in Cascade, ID and has one child, Kimberly Snider. Martha A. and husband John Lang live in Geneva. FL and have two children, Stacey (Trail) and Mark Lang.
 
Martha moved to Winter Park, FL in 2002 to be closer to family. She lived at The Plymouth where she made many new friendships. She was a resident there until her death on July 9, 2008.
 
Martha was very much a part of her grand children's lives and activities while they were growing up. She felt extremely fortunate to have lived to see her great grand children, Jacob Charles Trail, 6 years, and Aubrey Grace Lang, 10 months. She was immensely proud of both of them. They were by far the center of her life in the last few years.
 
She was a very active person, loved to be "on the go", and was always up for a good get together with family and friends. Among her many attributes was her love of animals and nature. She had a soft spot in her heart for any dog in need and expressed that love and patience by caring for them in her home over the years.
 
She touched the lives of many, both young and old, in her 85 years and will be sadly missed by all.
 
 
 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Exactly 1 year ago at 9:05pm you left us and joined God's kingdom of healing. R.I.P. Gram. I Love You!!!!
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, Gram and Great-Grandma, One year ago today you left us to return home to Jesus. And today marks the last ev...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram, Well Easter is upon us, one year ago you were telling Mark that you were in pain, who would have ever thoug...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Marcy
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, No special timing for this message, just missing you and remembering the good times and what a special person yo...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram, I am lighting this candle for you to have a Merry Christmas in Heaven, this was your favorite holiday of t...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram, It's been 4 weeks since you left us, we think about you all the time and we are getting ready to have Aubre...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram, Jacob typed a letter to you on the computer, he tries to see if he can see you in the clouds. You are mis...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram, With each passing day since you left us, I always think about you looking down on us, please help us lead J...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: adlersnikita
Song Name: good times
Artist: willie nelson
View Memorial's Tribute
Gram always loves Willie Nelson songs, here's to you Gram!!

Biography

Fathers Name: Reuben Marsh
Mothers Name: Susan Walters
Children's Names: Martha Lang and David Snider
Siblings Names: Anne and Malin
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Winter Park
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: Stephen King
Favourite Movie: Gone with the wind and Sound of Music
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Willie Nelson
Favourite Charity: anything animal related

Passing

Place of Passing: Hospice of the Comforter
Date of Passing: 9 July 2008
Cause of Passing: Pancreatic Cancer
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Place of Burial: St. Matthew's Memorial Gardens
Funeral Location: Orlando, Florida
Funeral Date: 26 July 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

Marcy
View
Marcy

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Martha Snider.


                         
1,430 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: adlersnikita on 18 July 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well