Marilyn  Ewing's Memorial

Marilyn Ewing
(1951 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Marilyn Ewing
Nick Name: Mom, Mommy, Grandma,
Maiden Name: Amen
Gender: Female
Age: 63 years old
Lived: Sunday, 4 February 1951 - Monday, 19 May 2014

My Story

Marilyn Ewing was born February 4, 1951 to Warren and Viola (Hoff) Amen.  She grew up in Pierce, Colorado, where she graduated from High School.  Marilyn graduated from the University Of Northern Colorado (CSC) in Greeley with a teaching degree in Elementary Education. She met her husband Wallace while attending college.  She taught in Granby, Colorado for several years then moved to Wiggins after marrying Wallace Ewing.  Marilyn and Wallace made their home in Wiggins where Marilyn taught at the elementary school for 37 years.  In 1981 they had their daughter, Sarah Joy, who was the love of their lives.  

Marilyn was first and foremost a child of God.  Her actions glorified Him. She was a woman of many talents and activities which included playing piano for the children's activities and teaching Bible School at the Wiggins Community Church.  She also played bells in the Bell Choir for the church services and special events.  Marilyn gave English High Tea for family and friends and was a master gardener.  She was quite a seamstress making all the Halloween costumes for herself and later her family. Marilyn also made her daughter's wedding gown and jewelry for the bride and bridemaids.  She was an excellent crafter, making her own greeting cards and made unique and beautiful gifts for her family and friends.  She designed and contributed to her own blog. You can find it at http://colorado-heartsong.blogspot.com

Marilyn was a wonderful daughter to her parents, a dedicated and gifted sister to Keith, a beloved sister-in-law to JoAnn Nelson and Virginia Quill, a loving wife and mother to Wallace and Sarah, a caring friend to many, and an encouraging teacher to hundreds of students.  Marilyn left this world on May 19, 2014 to join Wallace and have him help her complete her unfinished bucket list.  She was a true treasure!

Marilyn is survived by daughter Sarah Buluran, son-in-law Alexander and her grandson Maxx. Along with mother Viola Amen and brother Keith Amen and wife Peggy.  Marilyn was proceeded in death by her father Warren, her husband Wallace and her mother-in-law Alice Ewing.

 

 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: virgy41
View Memorial's Tribute
You are missed so much! Your life was too short, and there was so much that I wanted to do with you. I pray that you...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: virgy41
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: virgy41
View Memorial's Tribute
I was truly blessed for having had you in my life. Jinny

Biography

Fathers Name: Warren Amen
Mothers Name: Viola
Spouse's Name: Wallace
Children's Names: Sarah Joy
Siblings Names: Keith
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Wiggins
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Colorado Rockies
Favourite Movie: Wizard of Oz
Favourite Music Genre: Classical
Favourite Artist: Neil Diamond

Passing

Place of Passing: Anshutz Medical Campus
Date of Passing: 19 May 2014
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Funeral Location: Wiggins Community Church
Funeral Date: 30 May 2014

Music

My Friends/Family

virgy41
View
virgy41
Taffy
View
Taffy

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marilyn Ewing.


                         
1,449 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: virgy41 on 20 May 2014    |     Back to Top