Marie  Allen's Memorial

Marie Allen
(1925 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Marie Allen
Maiden Name: Confair
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Saturday, 22 August 1925 - Wednesday, 27 April 2011

My Story

What can I say about this pretty blue eyes and white hair lady.

It will be 5 years this month (April 27, 2011) since Mom died. Mom had Alzheimer disease for 10+ years. As she requested, Mom died at home surrounded by her children and grandchildren.
Mom's husband, Clifford, died on January 19, 1995. Together they had 2 sons (Richard & Ronald) and 3 daughters (Shirley, Linda & Bonny). Also 7 grandchildren (Pam, Rhonda, Keith, Jaime, Zachary, Heather & Verna). Mom even got to see her 2 great granddaughters (Isabella & Kaitlin).
Mom was a stay at home mother until us kids could takecare of ourselves. She worked at Beaches Restaurant as a cook for many years.
Mom enjoyed playing games, especially UNO. I can just hear her laughing when she has just done someone in with a pile of cards.
Around Christmas time, Mom always made batches of all kinds of cookies. You always knew when you came to the house, there were plenty of cookies to eat.
Mom did plastic canvass crafts and was very proud of some of the items that she made that we buried one with her.
Even when Alzheimers came, she still had a smile for you even though she could not communicate with you anymore.
It was a sad ending for a beautiful lady. She is greatly missed.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM, MISSING YOU AND LOVE YA!!!!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY MOM, MISS YOU!!!!!!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
6 yrs mom, missing you like it was just yesterday, wish you were still here with us but not like you were, Love ya......
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
MERRY CHRISTMAS MOM, WISHING YOU WERE HERE, LOVE YA.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM, MISSING YOU ALOT, LOVE YA
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY, MISS AND LOVE YA!!!!!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Linny
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom I can not believe its going to be 5 years, I can still remember everything so clearly on that day. I still feel s...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: ron1949
View Memorial's Tribute
April 27th you left us to a better world, stll miss you.
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: ShirleySmith
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Mothers Name: Effie Margaret Confair Lockcuff
Spouse's Name: Clifford H Allen
Children's Names: Richard, Ronald, Shirley, Linda, Bonny
Siblings Names: Betty Jean, Harold
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Jersey Shore, PA
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: variety of the older ones
Other Interests:
Doing puzzle books, putting puzzles together and working on plastic canvass crafts.

Passing

Place of Passing: Her Home
Date of Passing: 27 April 2011
Cause of Passing: Alzheimers Disease
Type of Funeral: Rev. Ron Savits officiating
Place of Burial: Woodward Twp Cemetery
Funeral Director: Rearick-Carpenter
Funeral Location: Jersey Shore, PA
Funeral Date: 30 April 2011
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marie Allen.


                         
492 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Linny on 18 April 2016    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well