Marian Teresa Schwenk's Memorial

Marian Teresa Schwenk
(1929 - 2013)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Marian Teresa Schwenk
Maiden Name: Morrissey
Gender: Female
Age: 83 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 18 June 1929 - Wednesday, 17 April 2013

My Story

Marian Teresa Schwenk, 83, of Phoenix, Ore., passed away peacefully and in the loving embrace of her family on Wednesday, April 17, 2013 at Providence Hospital. She was born June 18, 1929 in Baker City, Ore., to the late James and Kate Morrissey, who came to the United States from Ireland and settled in Keating, Oregon, where they became successful ranchers. It was there that Marian spent an idyllic childhood full of hard work and play among beloved farm animals and open pastures.

Her life was devoted to her family: her loving husband of forty years, Calvin Schwenk, her daughters Joni Roskofsky (husband Arthur), Deanne Thompson (husband Jerry), Susie Parker (husband Larry), her sons John Givens (wife Laura) and James Givens (wife Ilona), her grandchildren Jason Hollen, Andi Black (husband Adam), Jeremy Thompson, Ryan Parker (wife Jennifer), Jazzmin Glover (husband Aaren), Harrison Givens, Anna Givens, William Givens, great granddaughter Kayleigh Black, her sister Kathleen Franklin, and her nephews and nieces, all who survive her. Marian was predeceased by her brothers William Morrissey, James Morrissey, Johnny Morrissey, and her sister Johanna Fleetwood.

Marian left life the way she lived it: with a strong spirit, profound gratitude for all the blessings in her life, a deep faith in God, and an overflowing love for her family. Family and faith were the centers of her world. She was willing to make any sacrifice for the sake of those she loved. She never complained about the obstacles she encountered in life and instead overcame them through hard work and determination to provide the best for her family. Marian loved the important things in her life: her home and the flowers that she planted each year, long talks with her loved ones, long walks in all kinds of weather, good movies, good books, and going out on special occasions. She was the loving heart and soul of her family , who will never be able to fill the void she has left in their lives.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: AnnaGivens
View Memorial's Tribute
Every time I visited Grammie, she would give me a doll. No matter how old I got, I always got a doll. As a little gi...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: AnnaGivens
View Memorial's Tribute
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: JRGivens
View Memorial's Tribute
Eternal memory.

Biography

Fathers Name: James Morrissey
Mothers Name: Kate Morrissey
Spouse's Name: Calvin Schwenk
Children's Names: Joni Roskofsky, Deanne Thompson, Susie Parker, John Givens, James Givens
Siblings Names: James Morrissey, William Morrissey, Johnny Morrissey, Johanna Fleetwood, Kathleen Franklin
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Phoenix, Oregon
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Other Interests:
Marian loved her "pretties", little things she would decorate her house with. The inside of her house was beautiful. On one of the window sills, there was a little row of glass shoes that was lined up in perfect order. Marian's personality shines throughout the entire house. From the beautiful flowers she planted every year, to the beautiful lacy pillows that were in the bedrooms. Marian had amazing taste.

Passing

Place of Passing: Medford, Oregon
Date of Passing: 17 April 2013
Type of Funeral: Roman Catholic Funeral Mass
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marian Schwenk.


                         
828 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: AnnaGivens on 29 April 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well