Margaret Patti, Struk Greenslade's Memorial

Margaret Patti, Struk Greenslade
(1923 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Mrs Margaret Patti, Struk Greenslade
Nick Name: Baba
Maiden Name: Zeliznak
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Sunday, 11 March 1923 - Tuesday, 5 August 2008

My Story

Marge was an amazing women, who was devoted to her husband, children, grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren. Her babies meant the world to her , as she meant the world to them. We were blessed with 85 wonderful years with a incredible women, whom will always be missed .

She was the daughter of Dimitri (Michael) Zeliznak (born Nov 1894 - passed Jan 7, 1959) & Maria (Mary) Bochanic (born Aug 10, 1893 - passed May 19,1967).  Dimitri & Mary Married in 1913 in Maizeville, Pa.

Marge had 5 siblings,   Ann (d), Mary (d), Helen (d), Emil (d)                                                                                  
       (Marge had another sister who chose to not have her name listed.

 Marge had 3 Daughters, Joan Ann Patti Born May, 1942.   Joan married Ken Hart and had 1 daughter.  Dawn Michele born in June, 1965.  Joan and Ken divorced in 1978 .   Joan currently resides in Texas.    Marge's 2nd daughter Carol Jean Patti was born in Feb, 1948, she married William Perruchon on May 06, 1967.  They had 3 Children, Kevin Michael born Oct, 1968( m. Vicki), Tracie Marie born Feb,1971(m. Kevin), &  Laurie Anne born in Oct, 1974( m. Russ).  Carol & Bill divorced in 2002.  Carol currenty resides in Willoughby, Ohio.  Marge's 3rd daughter Margaret Struk passed at birth.  She is laid to rest at the same cemetery as her Father, Orest Struk.

Marge married John Patti on 12/08/1941 at St. Joseph's Greek Catholic Church in Cleveland Ohio, they divorced in 1948. They had 2 children.

Marge married Orest Struk. They had 1 child together.  Margaret who passed at birth.   When Marge married Orest they practiced Russian Orthodox.  Orest was of Ukranian descent.  Which is also where the name Baba came from.  Baba is Ukranian for Grandmother.  Orest Passed away in May, 1970

Marge married Tom Greenslade on April 03, 1976 in Parma, Ohio.  Marge was the proud stepmother of Fred & Faith. Tom & Marge had no children together. 

She was a adored Great Grandmother to Anthony Perruchon, Alyssa Bechke, Lindsay Perruchon, Ben Perruchon, Shane Perruchon, Ethan Polo & Ayden Polo.  They will miss her terribly.

She was a loving Aunt to 10

Adored Great Aunt  & Great Great Aunt to unknown amout.  Loved by cousins as well as friends.



Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday My Baba!!!! I love you & miss you!!!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Merry Christmas My Baba!!! I Love you & I miss you!!!!!!!!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Really missing you today!!!!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: LaurieP
View Memorial's Tribute
Tracie, you did such a beautiful job making this site for our Baba. She would be so proud...she always loved your cr...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Sorry my Baba, I was forced to remove your one sisters name from your memorial. Apparently she doesn't feel that her ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Thinking of you today, and always!! I love you!!
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Its one year ago, today that god took you home. I miss you as much today as I did then, and love you more than I ever...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy 4th my Baba!!!
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember all the Memorial Days we went to cemetery,cleaned up the stones, left flowers, & recited our memories. ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandmothers are mothers who are grand, Restoring the sense that our most precious things Are those that do not cha...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Hi My Baba, Happy Mothers Day!!!! I miss you so much!!
Rice Wine Memorial Tribute
From: tbechke
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy New Year My Baba!!! I love you & I miss you!!!!!

Biography

Fathers Name: Michael Zeliznak
Mothers Name: Mary Bochanic
Spouse's Name: , John Patti, Orest Struk, Thomas Greensalde
Children's Names: Joan Hart (Texas) Carol Perruchon (Ohio)
Siblings Names: Irene (Phil Thomas), Anne (Mel Banasz), Amil (Louise), Mary (John Marshall), Helen (George Yakovic)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Strongsville
Occupation: Retail & Consumer Products
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other

Interests

Favourite Team: Whatever team her grandkids were on
Favourite Book: Soap Opera Digest
Favourite Movie: Soap Opera's ( General Hospital)
Favourite Music Genre: Classical
Favourite Artist: Her granddaughter Tracie
Favourite Charity: Cancer Awareness

Passing

Place of Passing: Berea,Ohio
Date of Passing: 5 August 2008
Cause of Passing: Gods Will
Type of Funeral: Open Casket
Place of Burial: Strongsville Cemetery
Plot Number: Section E
Funeral Director: Jardine's Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Strongsville , Ohio
Funeral Date: 7 August 2008

Music - Amazing grace

My Videos

My Friends/Family

AprilLusk
View
AprilLusk
alyssa
View
alyssa
jadjay
View
jadjay
DebbieTong
View
DebbieTong
JanetS67
View
JanetS67
dawnhart
View
dawnhart

My Groups

otrib.com
View otrib.com

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Margaret Greenslade.


                         
5,482 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: tbechke on 5 August 2008    |     Back to Top