Margaret Catherine Burgess's Memorial

Margaret Catherine Burgess
(1943 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Margaret Catherine Burgess
Maiden Name: Brady
Gender: Female
Age: 65 years old
Lived: Saturday, 20 February 1943 - Thursday, 17 April 2008

My Story

My Mom was born on the 20th February 1943 to Norah and Leonard Brady.
Birmingham born my Mom lived there practically all her life until she met my father whom she married in 1971.
My Mom is sister to Robert,Stephen,Gillian and Diana.
Mom mainly did clerical work as a young girl, working in the offices at Woolworths on the Bear in Smethwick, when she had me she gave up work and became a full time mum and homemaker.
As a young girl my Mom enjoyed all things social, she loved dancing, going to the cinema and socailizing with friends. Mom had many friends growing up.
I was born in 1975, my father Malcolm and Mom moved to Kidderminster then to Hagley and then back to Smethwick until I was 5 years old when we made our final move to Kingswinford.
As a child I have many happy memeories, I had a fantastic upbringing by a Mom that all my friends wished they could have.
Mom loved life and loved to laugh, she enjoyed having lots of my friends around the house and always cooking and entertaining.
I have happy memeories of holidays to Cornwall, Devon and Wales, days on the beach and looking round the shops.
My Mom was known for her beautiful handwriting and expert cake making, eveyone that visited had to have a cake!
Mom enjoyed reading and frewuently visited the local library, she also enjoyed watching tv and listening to music. Mom also loved the garden and was keen on plants and flowers.
My Mom was old fashioned in her ways and thinking yet always like to keep up with the times.
Sadly my father left my Mom in 1999 which devestated Mom and I, Mom was effected deply and couldnt recover from several breakdowns that occured causing her mental state to worsen over the years.
On April 16th 2008 I was told that my Mom had been found unconcious on the floor at home, she was taken to the hospital where sadly she lived out the last 2 weeks of her life, she passed away peacfully from a stroke, Mom was 65 years old.
Moms passing has left a great void in hearts and she will be missed greatly, words on a page cannot describe what a wonderful Mom sister Wife and Friend she was, she will always be rememberd with such happiness.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: cosmicgirl
Song Name: The green green g...
Artist: Tom Jones
View Memorial's Tribute
Mx
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: cosmicgirl
View Memorial's Tribute
To my wonderful Mom Miss you everyday Melissa x

Biography

Interests

Favourite Book: Like to read all kinds of books
Favourite Movie: Brief Encounter
Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous
Favourite Artist: Tom Jones, Billy Joel, Fleetwood Mac, Wet Wet Wet, Westlife

Passing

Place of Passing: Russells Hall Hospital - Dudley West Midlands
Date of Passing: 17 April 2008
Cause of Passing: Stroke
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Place of Burial: Stourbridge Cemetry
Funeral Director: Farmer and Sons
Funeral Location: Stourbridge Cemetry
Funeral Date: 25 April 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Margaret Burgess.


                         
2,581 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: cosmicgirl on 24 May 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well