Louise B  Ryle's Memorial

Louise B Ryle
(1930 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Louise B Ryle
Maiden Name: Bosely
Gender: Female
Age: 82 years old
Lived: Saturday, 4 January 1930 - Sunday, 15 January 2012

My Story

Helen Louise Bosely Ryle; born January 4, 1930. Beloved Mother, Grandmother, Great-grandmother, Sister, Aunt... friend. Mother was born and raised on a small farm in Queen Anne's county Maryland with her brother Jack and sister Peg. She graduated from Sudlersville High School in 1946, went on to attend Salisbury State Teacher's College. My father told me once that she was the best woman's basketball player Salisbury had seen, the 2 years she was there. From 1949 to 1966, she was a stay at home mom. To supplement the family income, Mother baked, decorated and sold wedding cakes and other all-occasion cakes. Her cake decorating talent was enormous. She also played the piano, did crafts, but more importantly, by the mid 60's she had started back to college in order to get her teaching certificate. In 1967 she took a position at Mattaponi Elementary School as the special Ed teacher. Teaching was her passion. There were many times, later in her career when Mother would bring one of her students home for dinner and some extra learning time. She was always giving of her time. Her cake decorating skills were typically on call when a fellow teacher had a birthday. A time that sticks out in my memory was when she baked an entire Christmas Village for display at her school. She had started weeks before the Holiday; creating a beautiful Santa's wonderland out of chocolate, gingerbread and cake. Gingerbread houses, chocolate Santa, sleigh and reindeer, each piece going home with a fellow teacher that year for Christmas break. When Mother's own Mother lost the use of an eye in 1987 and needed help, Mother took early retirement and spent the next 10 years taking care of her Mother. Retirement did not slow Mother down. For her 60th birthday Mother took a huge leap, literally, right out of an airplane. A big fan of sky-diving, Mother made her first of 2 jumps over the skies of DeLand, FL. A few short years later, my Mother, who anyone will tell you, was cold in 75 degree temperatures, jumped out of a plane at the North Pole. WOW!! I think it was probably one her most treasured, personal achievements. She took many trips as well, during that time. The Netherlands, Africa, a cruise around Asia and India. She lived in Las Vegas for 2 years in the late 1990's. She enjoyed the warmth, the area, the bright lights of the Strip. It was there where she really started to practice her artist skills by painting lush Southwestern pictures.  In 1999 she settled back on the East Coast to help my brother John with his 2 young daughters. In talking with her during that time, I knew the joy she experienced being able to share in their lives over those 4 plus years. Mother loved her own children, but took so much pleasure in spending time with all of her grandchildren. I am sure that all 9 of these grandchildren have many wonderful memories of time spent with their MomMom or Nana.

Mother was the glue that held us together. It wasn't until I was in my twenties that I realized what a treasure she was. Over the next 30+ years she was my friend and confidante. I have searched my memories, but cannot find any other woman I have known that I had more respect for or admired as much. There is so much more, so many memories... To sum this up; I believe Mother was happiest when she was teaching someone, helping them learn something new; whether it was one of her own, her students in class or a neighbor down the road. Be at peace Louise Ryle. You are in our hearts always ..

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: lawise
View Memorial's Tribute
I have no idea what to write on here. Just wanted to say that I've been thinking a lot about my mommom over the past ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: wiselu
View Memorial's Tribute
you are in my heart..

Biography

Fathers Name: Roland Bosely
Mothers Name: Phillys Bosely
Children's Names: Phillys Deen, Steven Russell, John Michael, Lucy Helen
Siblings Names: John and Margaret
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Spring Hill
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Single
Religion: Methodist

Interests

Favourite Book: Earth's Children Series- Jean Auel
Other Interests:
Sky Diving; Reading; Traveling; Cake Decorating; Knitting; Arts and Crafts; Painting

Passing

Place of Passing: Largo, FL
Date of Passing: 15 January 2012
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Place of Burial: Templeville, MD
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

wiselu
View
wiselu
russelll1951
View
russelll1951

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Louise B Ryle.


                         
1,206 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: wiselu on 22 January 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well