Linda Lou Rancourt's Memorial

Linda Lou Rancourt
(1944 - 2001)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Linda Lou Rancourt
Nick Name: Lin
Maiden Name: Luther
Gender: Female
Age: 57 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 15 March 1944 - Monday, 7 May 2001

My Story

Life Story:

Linda was born March 15th, 1944 in Indiana as one of the eleven children in her household. Her brothers were Lucas Wesley of Arizona, and Lonnie Luther, Lloyd Luther, Leo Luther, Martin Luther and Lawrence Luther Jr., all of Indiana. Her sisters were Laura Willett and Leona Luther, both of Indiana.

First Linda Lou Luther married James Leonard Lowrence and she had 5 children with him before he passed away. She had two daughters, a son named James C Lowrence born in Orange County, California on May 24th, 1965. Two twins, boys born in Roswell, NM, were Lester Lee Lowrence and Larry Lynn Lowrence who sadly lived only a few minutes, born and died 10 Dec 1968

Then she married Wayne King in Nevada and her married name became Linda Lou King. She had three daughters, Lisa King, Leah King and Linda Lou King born July 30th, 1974 who died at 7 months old on January 27th, 1975 in Escondido, CA.

Then she became involved with Robert Kenneth Rancourt, who was already common-law with a Ms. Parrish and their daughter, Tammy Rancourt, born February 10th 1967 in San Diego county, California. He had an affair with Lisa, and abandoned his family to be with Linda. Linda married Robert Rancourt in 1985. Her name changed to Lisa Lou Rancourt.

NAME: Robert Kenneth Rancourt
GENDER: Male
RESIDENCE STATE: California
SPOUSE: Linda Lou King
SPOUSE RESIDENCE STATE: California
MARRIAGE DATE: 15 Mar 1985
MARRIAGE COUNTY: Clark
OFFICIANT TYPE: Religious celebrant
RECORDED DATE: 25 Mar 1985
RECORDED COUNTY: Clark
BOOK: 736
PAGE: B550830
INSTRUMENT NUMBER: 335121

On June 30th, 1990 Linda gave birth to Robert Rancourt's baby girl in Escondido, California and named her after herself, Linda Lou Rancourt. The baby girl was given up for adoption and the family was never notified, Robert denying the birth announcement in the newspaper. This would be Linda's last pregnancy, birth and child, for she was 46 years old.

She had three grandchildren, Brandy and Amanda Owens and Desiree Walker, before passing away on May 7th, 2001 at 57 years old.


Obituary:

ESCONDIDO - Linda Lou Rancourt, 57, died Monday, May 7, 2001.

Born March 15, 1944, in New Albany, Ind., she lived in Escondido for 38 years. She worked at Rancourt Care Home.

Mrs. Rancourt is survived by her husband of 16 years, Robert Rancourt of Escondido; son and daughter-in-law James and Donna Lowrance of Escondido; daughters Leah and Lisa King of Escondido; brothers Lonnie Luther of Indiana, Lucas Wesley of Arizona, Lloyd Luther, Leo Luther, Martin Luther and Lawrence Luther Jr., all of Indiana; sisters Laura Willett and Leona Luther, both of Indiana; and grandchildren Brandy and Amanda Owens and Desiree Walker.

A graveside service is scheduled for 1 p.m. Monday, May 14, at Oakhill Memorial Park with Lucas Wesley officiating.

Alhiser-Comer Mortuary is handling arrangements.


Linda Lou LUTHER

Birth:15 MAR 1944 in New Albany, Floyd County, Indiana
Death: 7 MAY 2001 in Escondido, San Diego County, California
NAME: Linda L. Rancourt
SSN: 527-68-0044
LAST RESIDENCE: 92027 Escondido, San Diego, California, USA
BORN: 15 Mar 1944
DIED: 7 May 2001
STATE (YEAR) SSN ISSUED: Arizona (1962)

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Lawrence Luther Sr.
Mothers Name: Mrs. Rowan
Spouse's Name: Robert Kenneth Rancourt
Children's Names: James Lowrence, Lester Lee Lowrence, Larry Lynn Lowrence, Leah King, Lisa King, Linda Lou King, Linda Lou Rancourt
Siblings Names: Llyod Luther, Lester Luther, LeRoy Luther, Lonnie Luther, Larry Luther aka Lucas Wesley, Lloyd Luther, Leo Luther, Martin Luther, Lawrence Luther Jr., Laura Willett, Leona Luther
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Escondido
Occupation: Community
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Book: The bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Charity: Christian Charities

Passing

Place of Passing: Escondido, California
Date of Passing: 7 May 2001
Cause of Passing: Brain Tumor
Type of Funeral: Graveside Service
Place of Burial: Oakhill Memorial Park
Funeral Director: Lucas Wesley
Funeral Location: Oakhill Memorial Park in Escondido, CA
Funeral Date: 14 May 2001
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Linda Rancourt.


                         
428 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: venom1bikini on 9 January 2015    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well