Katherine  Rader's Memorial

Katherine Rader
(1937 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Katherine Rader
Nick Name: Mimi
Maiden Name: Glover
Gender: Female
Age: 70 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 23 February 1937 - Friday, 30 November 2007

My Story

KATHERINE (KAY) FRANCES RADER, 70, died November 30, 2007 in Winter Garden, Florida. She was born in Bristol, VA on January 23, 1937 to Lottie and Raymond Glover and was married to James E. Rader of Baileyton TN for 53 years. She was a long time resident of West Palm Beach FL and Baileyton TN, and winter resident in Winter Garden FL. She retired from SouthTrust Bank, Lake Worth FL in 2002 where she was Administrative Assistant to the Senior Vice President. She was a member of New Lebanon Baptist Church in Baileyton, TN. She served her church in many capacities, including as a Sunday School teacher, soloist and choir member. She was preceded in death by her parents and her brother Bill (Sonny) Glover. She is survived by her husband James (Jim), siblings Gene (Butch) Glover, Joy Boatwright, Nellie Brown and Raymond (Buddy) Glover, and by her children: Karen Hausmann and husband Mark of Winter Garden, FL and their daughters Michelle, Jennifer, Jessica, Jennifer and Jacquelyn; Ken Rader and wife Peggy of Baileyton, TN and their sons Andy and Landon; Jeff Rader and wife PJ of Wellington, FL and their son Justin; Jama Joseph-Harris and husband Trey of Plano TX and their children Joshua and Alexis; Darryl Rader of Mesa, Az and his son Braydon; and by five great grandchildren: Ashli, Nevada, Blake, Skylar and Alexis. A memorial service will be held at First United Methodist Church of Winter Garden, FL and at New Lebanon Baptist Church in Baileyton, TN. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Children’s Ministry of First United Methodist Church 125 N. Lakeview Ave. Winter Garden FL 34787; Children’s Ministry of New Lebanon Baptist Church 10150 Horton Hwy Greeneville, TN 37745 or Cornerstone Hospice 12300 Lake Park Rd Tavares FL 32778.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mzkahary
View Memorial's Tribute
There will never be a day in my life that I will not be grateful for the relationship I had with you. I am truly ble...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: dancerchic22
View Memorial's Tribute
To the Grandmother who never took the time to meet me nor send a friendly postcard saying hi, even at age 11. Also sh...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: sapphire1
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Joy1516
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday Kay. You were the greatest sister. Tell Sonny I said hello and wish him Happy Birthday on Sunday, the...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: KevinOlson
View Memorial's Tribute
You will be missed dearly Aunt Kay by everyone who knew you. You will always remain in our Thoughts , Prayers & Dream...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Joy1516
View Memorial's Tribute
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Joy1516
View Memorial's Tribute
What a wonderful sister you were. You taught me so many things. I enjoyed staying with you every summer more than you...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Karen
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, I love you dearly and will hold you in my heart forever! Karen
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Karen
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: KayRader
View Memorial's Tribute
To Mom and Mimi, Tho your body may has passed on your spirit will live forever. Love Jeff

Biography

Fathers Name: Raymond
Mothers Name: Lottie
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Baileyton
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Atlanta Braves
Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel

Passing

Place of Passing: Winter Garden FL
Date of Passing: 30 November 2007
Cause of Passing: Brain Tumor
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Katherine Rader.


                         
3,410 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: KayRader on 5 December 2007    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well