Karen  Melton's Memorial

Karen Melton
(1953 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Karen Melton
Maiden Name: Schwartz
Gender: Female
Age: 61 years old
Lived: Saturday, 10 January 1953 - Wednesday, 12 February 2014

My Story

Karen Schwartz Melton was born on January 10, 1953 at Presbyterian Hospital in Charlotte, NC. She was adopted by Betty and Oliver Schwartz and grew up with her adopted sister, Elizabeth Schwartz Calhoun. The family had a love for animals and there were several pets over the years including dogs, ducks and even a lamb. Karen was very musical and she sang and played the flute and guitar. She attended South Mecklenburg High School originally but then graduated from Olympic High School in Charlotte in 1971. As a high school senior she drove a school bus for elementary students. 

Karen's mother Betty died in 1977 and her father Oliver died in 1985. In 1971 she was married to Jeffrey Edward Del Vecchio and they had three daughters; Michael Arwen, Kristin Elizabeth and Susan Elaine. In 1997 Karen's youngest daughter Susan was killed in a car accident. After 17 years of marriage they divorced. Karen was later married to Timothy Lee Melton, they had no children. After divorcing from her second husband Karen went to live with her oldest daughter Michael.

 Karen suffered from respiratory problems over most of her life, and lived with COPD for the last years of her life. Complications from this disease is what ultimately ended her life. She was very loved by many and will be dearly missed by all. 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Kodugba
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Kodugba
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: Oliver Schwartz
Mothers Name: Betty Schwartz
Children's Names: Michael Del Vecchio Brown, Kristin Del Vecchio Odugba, Susan Elaine Del Vecchio
Siblings Names: Elizabeth Schwartz Calhoun
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Gastonia
Marital Status: Divorced

Interests

Favourite Artist: James Taylor

Passing

Place of Passing: Gaston Memorial Hospital
Date of Passing: 12 February 2014
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Karen Melton.


                         
763 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Kodugba on 19 February 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well