Joyce  Pike's Memorial

Joyce Pike
(1935 - 2004)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Joyce Pike
Maiden Name: Brinkman
Gender: Female
Age: 68 years old
Lived: Sunday, 17 November 1935 - Friday, 24 September 2004

My Story

Joyce Pike was my mother.  She died on 9/24/2004 after a short struggle with cancer.  Struggle really isn't even the correct word because my mother chose to do nothing when she found out she had cancer.  As it was, we found out after she passed away that she knew a full year prior to us knowing that she had it.  She had Uterin cancer.  Which, if she had been brave enough, probably could have been treated and beaten.
Brave enough - the wrong words again.  My mother was very brave for deciding to do nothing.  She chose to feel as good as she could, for as long as she could.  She had seen the affects of chemotherapy and radiation and all of those toxin therapies they use on cancer patients.
Ironically enough, it wasn't too much longer after we found out about my mother that my mother-in-law actually came down with cancer as well.  Here we were, my husband and I, dealing with cancer at the same time with our mothers.  They even shared the same doctors.  Except my mother-in-law chose to fight back.  What a difference in the two.
My mother-in-law got so sick at one point that she had to be carried in and out of the house to treatments.  She would have short bouts of seeming to be in such a drugged state that you didn't think she knew you.  But then she would bounce back, feeling better than ever.  But those times were short lived.  She would then head back down in a spiral motion, back down to treatments and despair.
My mother on the other hand, just lived with losing weight and a very large tumor growing inside her belly.  She said it didn't hurt.  Only towards the end, once the cancer had spread into her bones, could you see a little wince of pain in her eyes.  But then she would go and take a pain pill and that seemed to take care of it for a while.  She never complained about anything.  She was actually doing quite well, including driving, right up to a week before she died.  But when she turned around and went downhill, she went downhill very fast.

My mother was one of 3 children that grew up in Medway, MA.  She has a late brother, Don Brinkman, who dies earlier this year from complications of many different ailments.  She is survived by a sister, Lois "Pinky" Brundage, who has become almost my surragate mother.  My mother and her used to get along so well, if you tried to get one and the phone rang busy, you knew if you then tried the others it would also be busy as they would be talking to each other on the phone.  They lived about 50 miles from one another.  I used to laugh because they would be watching television together via the phone.  Thank goodness the phone company came out with call anywhere, anytime, for as long as you want, based in 1 monthly fee.  That is he only thing that saved her phone bill!

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mom - Aunt Lois will be there soon. Have fun in heaven and we will all see each other again!
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday Mom! I love you, miss you and think of you every day.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mother's Day Mom! I love and miss you terribly.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday Mom - I love you and miss you!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you Mom - can't believe it's been 6 years
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
Alyssa is graduating from High School tomorrow, can you believe it? We wish you could be here but know you are in sp...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
Here's a heart for my birthday yesterday - Valentine's day is this week. Miss you.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: tdonovan
View Memorial's Tribute
To Mom - Merry Christmas - we love you and miss you every day.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: jkelly
View Memorial's Tribute
She looked like a wonderful loving person. I'm sure she will be missed.

Biography

Fathers Name: Howard Oswald Brinkman
Mothers Name: Mildred "Legee" Brinkman
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Medway, Mass
Occupation: Manufacturing/Operations
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Artist: My mother was an extremely talented artist - she painted unbelievably as well as played the piano

Passing

Place of Passing: nursing home/wareham
Date of Passing: 24 September 2004
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Joyce Pike.


                         
3,480 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: tdonovan on 21 November 2007    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well