Joyce  Moore's Memorial

Joyce Moore
(1922 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Joyce Moore
Maiden Name: Busch
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Thursday, 14 December 1922 - Sunday, 16 March 2008

My Story

“Together Again”

 

Joyce Lillian Moore, 85 of Wadsworth, Ohio passed away peacefully on March 16, 2008 at the Justin T. Rogers Hospice Care Center of Fairlawn, Ohio.   

 

She was born in Wadsworth, Ohio on December 14th, 1922. Joyce was a graduate of Wadsworth High School and Akron Business College. She was employed by Ohio Blue Tip Match Company in Wadsworth and Goodyear Aircraft in Akron. She traveled the world with her husband and family throughout his military career, and returned to Wadsworth to raise her family after his retirement.

 

She was a member of the Wadsworth Kingdom Hall since the 1960’s.

 

In 1982, she was preceded in death by her husband o f 32 years, Richard, parents Mabel and Victor Busch, sister Betty McCombs, brothers Don, Jerry, and Lawrence Busch, and granddaughter Keri Ann Moore.

 

Joyce was dearly loved and will be missed by her son and daughter-in-law, Mike and Jackie Moore of Chesapeake, Virginia; and her daughter Kelly Wilson of Italy, Texas.

 

Cherishing her memory are her grandchildren, Tim Moore of Chesapeake, Virginia and Tracy Hubler of West Salem, Ohio; great-grandchildren Kendall and Kelcie Ellsworth of West Salem, Ohio.

 

She will also be missed by numerous family and friends.  Joyce’s kind heart and gentle spirit touched everyone she met.

 

Hilliard-Rospert Funeral Home in Wadsworth, Ohio has handled all arrangements. Cremation has taken place. Graveside services and interment will be held Greenlawn Memorial Cemetery in Akron, Ohio on Thursday, March 20, 2008 at 11:00 a.m.

 

In lieu of flowers, charitable contributions may be sent to the American Heart Association or the American Cancer Association.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Victor
Mothers Name: Mabel
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Wadsworth
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Jehovah's Witnesses

Interests

Passing

Date of Passing: 16 March 2008
Place of Burial: Greenlawn Memorial Cemetary
Funeral Date: 20 March 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Joyce Moore.


                         
2,107 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: JackieMoore on 18 March 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well