Joann  Nykamp's Memorial

Joann Nykamp
(1958 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Joann Nykamp
Nick Name: Joey
Maiden Name: Olson
Gender: Female
Age: 49 years old
Lived: Friday, 7 November 1958 - Tuesday, 22 January 2008

My Story

JoAnn Nykamp, daughter of Calvin and Bonnie Olson (Shaw), was born in Hutchinson, Kansas, on November 7, 1958, and passed away on January 22, 2008, at North Colorado Medical Center at the age of 49 years old.

Mrs. Nykamp moved to Boulder, CO at a very young age with her parents and 3 siblings. She attended Boulder schools, and graduated from Fairview High School in 1977. Joann moved to Greeley, CO to attend the University of Northern Colorado in August of 1977, where she resided from then on.

On June 17, 1979, she was united in marriage to Daniel Nykamp, and to this union three children were born. The couple shared an extremely happy marriage and a bond that words cannot describe. Mrs. Nykamp spent the majority of her working years at North Colorado Medical Center.

Her passion was her 3 children. From the day that they were born she was a devoted mother, friend, and guardian. She kept a watchful eye on not only her children but on their friends as well. Rather than sending her children "off to play" she welcomed everyone with open arms.

Hobbies of JoAnn included gardening, farming, and refurbishing her Country home. Her warm personality and enormous sense of humor was contagious and embraced by all. Her most appreciated trait was her optimistic view on life. When life dealt her lemons, she made lemonade.

JoAnn is survived by her beloved husband, Daniel; son Wyatt Nykamp and wife Kerry of Brighton, CO; daughter Amanda Nykamp of Debary, FL; son Derek Nykamp of Greeley, CO; brother David and Gale Olson, Lyons, Co and their children, Amy, Kelly, and Gina, all of Lyons, CO; sister Donna and Larry Progrebra of Willow Creek, Mt, and grandson, Dante Villano-Nykamp, of Brighton, CO.

JoAnn was preceded in death by Her parents, and one sister, Gayla Olson.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: ajnykamp
Song Name: Wild Horses
Artist: Rolling Stones
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: ajnykamp
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you

Biography

Fathers Name: Calvin "Kelly" Olson
Mothers Name: Bonnie Jean
Spouse's Name: Dan Nykamp
Children's Names: Wyatt, Amanda, Derek
Siblings Names: David Olson, Donna Pogreba, Gayla Olson,
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Greeley, CO
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Book: Loved all books, true crime, Suspense, Stephen King
Favourite Movie: The Sound of Music, The King and I, lover of classic movies
Favourite Artist: Neil Young, The Rolling Stones,
Favourite Charity: Cystic Fibrosis

Passing

Place of Passing: Greeley, CO
Date of Passing: 22 January 2008
Place of Burial: Linn Grove Cemetery
Funeral Date: 25 January 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Joann Nykamp.


                         
1,941 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: ajnykamp on 25 April 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well