Ione 'Clara' Searles's Memorial

Ione 'Clara' Searles
(1920 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ione 'Clara' Searles
Nick Name: Mama Ione
Maiden Name: Greaves
Gender: Female
Age: 90 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 20 October 1920 - Monday, 29 August 2011

My Story

'Clara' Ione Searles nee Greaves

Affectionately known as Mama Ione she unfortunately passed away on Monday 29th August 2011 in Sydney, Australia shortly before her 91st birthday. 



Born in Mount Moritz, Grenada (in the Caribbean) on 20th October 1920 and was the penultimate daughter of George Lawrence Greaves and Annette Elms (both of Barbados).

Ione was the wife of Conrad Archibald Searles (1917-1974) and mother of Daniel Searles (retired Police Officer currently still living in Grenada); Billy Searles (the singer of the 2009 specials 'Grenada, Grenada' and 'Simple Life' now residing in NSW, married to Edna son Andy); Ernest Searles (also in NSW married to Yvonne with sons Kevin and Gary) and Irene Weekes.

She was sister of Audrey Sylvia Edwards (now in the USA sister-in-law to Patrick Edwards also deceased), Daniel (deceased), Conrad (deceased), Hank (deceased), Christine (deceased), Earl (deceased) and Louise.
And finally, of course, she was aunt of Curl Searles and Cogland C Searles (who died in 2000) as well as many others including the Greaves, Searles and Lewis families of Mount Moritz, the USA and Australia. Many other relatives and friends send condolences.

Her funeral service and interment were held in Sydney, Australia on 8th September 2011 and a beautiful memorial service was held at her birth home in the St Alban's Church (Mount Moritz, Grenada).

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: jgill72
View Memorial's Tribute
Condolences from all Greaves, Searles and other families at CaribeanFamilies.

Biography

Fathers Name: George Lawrence Greaves
Mothers Name: Annette Elms
Spouse's Name: Conrad Archibald Searles
Children's Names: Daniel, Billy, Ernest, Irene
Siblings Names: Audrey Sylvia Edwards, Daniel, Conrad, Hank, Christine, Earl, Louise
Country of Birth: Grenada
Country of Residence: Australia
City of Residence: Sydney

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Sydney, Australia
Date of Passing: 29 August 2011
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Ione Searles.


                         
1,542 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: jgill72 on 9 September 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well