Essie  Williams's Memorial

Essie Williams
(1925 - 2013)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Dr Essie Williams
Maiden Name: Washington
Gender: Female
Age: 87 years old
Lived: Monday, 12 October 1925 - Sunday, 3 February 2013

My Story

Dr. Essie Mae Washington -Williams passed away at the age of 87, on Sunday, February 3, 2013. She was born in Aiken, South Carolina on October 12, 1925 to the late Carrie Butler her natural mother, and father, the late Senator Strom Thurmond. She graduated with honors from Scott High School, Coatesville, Pennsylvania. Upon graduating from high school, Dr. Washington-Williams worked as a nurse at Harlem Hospital in New York City, and took a course in business education at New York University. At the urging of father, she attended college at South Carolina State University (SCSU), a historically black college. She was a longtime member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, which she joined while at South Carolina State University. She later met her husband, Julius Thomas Williams, II, who was one of the first graduates from SCSU Law School. They fell in love and later eloped to North Carolina and formed a Christian union. Upon her husband’s death, Dr. Washington-Williams relocated to Los Angeles, California to raise her four children in 1964. With determination and ambition, she received her Bachelor of Arts Degree from California state College, Los Angeles, where she majored in Business Education and minored in English. Two years later, she received her Master of Science Degree in Education from the University of Southern California. She was awarded a fellowship through the Department of Education in an experimental program “English as a Second Language” at the University. Prior to working for the Los Angeles Unified School District, Dr. Washington-Williams taught various subjects in Business Education for three years in the Parochial School System of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles. Starting in 1097 at the Abram Friedman Occupational Center, Dr. Washington-Williams taught business education for 17 years. She was promoted in 1986 to an Assistant Principal and Counseling Services. She served in this capacity for ten years in various adult schools until her retirement in 1997. She received a number of awards, recognitions, and commendations for her years of commitment to education. At an early age, she received Jesus Christ as her Lord and Savior. In 1965, Mrs. Williams joined the Church of Christian Fellowship under the Reverend James Hargett. She has been a member of the Fellowship League for more than 40 years and served as a past president. She also participated at the church as a Sunday School Teacher, Chair of the Board of Public Relations, Lay Reader, and a member of the Child Care Board. On May 23, 1999, Dr. Washington-Williams was honored on Women’ Day at Christian Fellowship for her loyalty and commitment for 34 years of service. On December 17, 2003, she shared with the world the secret that she harbored for more than 62 years as the daughter of the late Senator Strom Thurmond. She later published a best-selling memoir, “Dear Senator”. The book was nominated for both, a National Book Award and a Pulitzer Prize and was number eight on the New York Times Best Seller list. Dr. Washington-Williams was a devoted mother; doting grandmother and great grandmother. She always believed that family came first.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Azizi
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mother’s Day ~ To a Gracious Lady .You will always be remembered as the Matriarch of our family. Mother you...

Biography

Fathers Name: Strom Thurmond
Mothers Name: Carrie Bulter
Spouse's Name: Julius Thomas Williams, II
Children's Names: Julius, III, Ronald, Wanda and Monica
Siblings Names: Calvin and Jimmy
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Aiken, SC
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: Dear Senator
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Artist: Etta Fitzgerald, Sherry Cesar
Favourite Charity: St. Judes
Other Interests:
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority SCSU Alumni Association Los Angeles Retired Teacher's Assoc

Passing

Place of Passing: Irmo, South Carolina
Date of Passing: 3 February 2013
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Place of Burial: Celestial Memorial Gardens
Funeral Location: Brookland Baptist Church
Funeral Date: 9 February 2013
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

hutchinson30
View
hutchinson30

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Essie Williams.


                         
601 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Azizi on 12 May 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well