Edna  Bromley's Memorial

Edna Bromley
(1920 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Edna Bromley
Nick Name: Queen Mother
Maiden Name: Scarlett
Gender: Female
Age: 94 years old
Lived: Saturday, 10 January 1920 - Tuesday, 22 April 2014

My Story

Edna Mae was born in Springfield, Saint Elizabeth and was the last of 13 kids to Mary Ann and Charles Adolfus Scarlett  - she died on April 22, 2014, leaving behind her four children – Roena (Pat), Dalton, Trevor and Paul.

Edna got married to Donald Comrie in/around 1947 and had 3 boys but got divorced in 1962 after which she moved to England. I think of all the places in the world Edna liked England the best but could not earn/save enough there to fulfill a promise she made to herself and that is to get her children out of Jamaica. Because of this Edna made her way to the US – settling in Queens at first then later got married to Arthur Forbes and moved over to the Bronx. Mom got divorced from Arthur soon after I graduated college in 1982 and a few years later relocated to Detroit due to being married to an old childhood friend; Mr. Bromley. Mom did not stay in Detroit long and headed back to NY where she bought a house in Queens. She actually move out to Chicago with Paul and was there a few years before relocating to Myrtle Beach where she lived beside Trevor. She stayed in Myrtle Beach for about 15 year.

All Is Well

Death is nothing at all,
I have only slipped into the next room
I am I and you are you
Whatever we were to each other, that we are still.
Call me by my old familiar name,
Speak to me in the easy way which you always used
Put no difference in your tone,
Wear no forced air of solemnity or sorrow
Laugh as we always laughed at the little jokes we enjoyed together.
Play, smile, think of me, pray for me.
Let my name be ever the household world that it always was,
Let it be spoken without effect, without the trace of shadow on it.
Life means all that it ever meant.
It is the same as it ever was, there is unbroken continuity.
Why should I be out of mind because I am out of sight?
I am waiting for you, for an interval, somewhere very near,
Just around the corner.
All is well.

By Henry Scott Holland (1847-1918)
Canon of St Paul's Cathedral

From Dalton:

Thanks for being there for me every time, especially when  I  needed you most , Your love, your kindness and your class will live with me forever. Gone but never forgotten.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: pcomrie
View Memorial's Tribute
When Mom passed I was very sad, never-the-less I am very grateful for the way she existed this world: no pain, no wor...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Patscarlett
View Memorial's Tribute
Edna had four beautiful children that she adored very much, she also loved her brothers, sister and close friends. Sh...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: kareen713
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandma. it's still hard to accept that you're gone. It greatly sadden me with each passing day that I wont see your...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: pandabear
View Memorial's Tribute
From Patti (Trevor’s wife): I only knew mom for a few short years but they were filled with laughter and love with h...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: comrieone
View Memorial's Tribute
From Trevor: My Darling Mom, Thanks for the best 15 years a son could ever have in life, while you were residing be...

Biography

Fathers Name: Charles Adolfus Scarlett
Mothers Name: May Ann Scarlett
Children's Names: Roena, Dalton, Trevor, Paul
Country of Birth: Jamaica
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Myrtle Beach
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Home - Myrtle Beach
Date of Passing: 22 April 2014
Cause of Passing: Natural

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Edna Bromley.


                         
895 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: pcomrie on 30 December 2014    |     Back to Top