Doreen Mum Gill's Memorial

Doreen Mum Gill
(1944 - 1993)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Doreen Mum Gill
Nick Name: Gilly
Maiden Name: Williams
Gender: Female
Age: 49 years old
Lived: Sunday, 2 January 1944 - Tuesday, 19 October 1993

My Story


Doreen Mary Williams

Doreen was born 2nd January, 1944 to parents Pierce Owen and Lucy Ellen Williams.
The youngest of 5 children, 2 deceased.

Not long after her birth my mother had to be placed into an orphanage in Sydney, where she got her education and also was in there helping her niece and later on, her sister June.

They didn't spend much time in the orphanage as Doreen had, she went on to finish her yr10 or intermediate cert (as they called it in those days) through St Benedicts school for Girls in Rozelle, NSW

My mother met a guy and fell pregnant at 18.  She wasn't in love with him and couldn't marry him as she met my father (Rex) and wanted to be with him, love at first sight I believe.

Her son was born 3rd December, 1962 and he was adopted straight out.
Rex wasn't happy for her to keep it.

Doreen married Rex in September, 1968.  They bought a house in William Street, Strathfield and worked hard to pay it off.

Lisa was born 28th January, 1972 in Bankstown Hospital. 

Doreen was so excited. 

In January 1979 Rex died living Doreen heart broken and grief stricken. 

She later on met Keith Brooke whom she stayed with till she died in 1993.

Doreen sold the house at Strathfield to live closer to sister June in Mount Druitt.

As her other siblings had all passed on, she wanted to be close to the last one.


Doreen passed away after a long, sick life.  Alcohol got her in the end, unfortunately.

She is so deeply missed as she was a friend, mother, sister, aunty, grandmother everything all in one.

Mum took on many second children: Shannan and Rita were classed as her second daughters.
Ian and Smiley were her sons.

We all miss you and the days dont' get any easier
Until I meet you again, I love you and thankyou for making me who i am today

Lisa xxxx

her grandchildren: Pierce and Aimee-Lea Doreen
aunty to: Krisitie, Kerry, Wendy, Darren and Joel
sister to : June, Edith, Pierce and Kathleen
friend to all!!!!!
partner to : Keith Brooke



Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you everyday xxx Lisa

Biography

Fathers Name: Pierce Owen Williams
Mothers Name: Lucy Ellen Daly
Spouse's Name: Rex Gill
Children's Names: Lisa Gill and Paul McShane
Siblings Names: Edith, June
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of Residence: Australia
City of Residence: Strathfield and Mount Druitt
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Mt Druitt Hospital
Date of Passing: 19 October 1993
Cause of Passing: Alcohol
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Place of Burial: Rookwood Cemetry
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Doreen Gill.


                         
1,022 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: lisaandnathan on 21 November 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well