Cynthia Cindy Kelsoe's Memorial

Cynthia Cindy Kelsoe
(1956 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Cynthia Cindy Kelsoe
Maiden Name: Swartz
Gender: Female
Age: 52 years old
Lived: Monday, 24 September 1956 - Monday, 6 July 2009

My Story

Cynthia Ann Kelsoe (Cindy) went to be with the Lord on July 6th, 2009.  Cindy was born September 24th, 1956 in Pasadena, Ca.  She was a graduate of San Dimas High School.  She was a resident of San Bernardino, Ca.  She spent many years in retail and had been employed with Highland Avenue Lumber during the past 5 years where she worked as assistant manager and never hesitated to bring a smile to her customers faces.  Cindy's passions were spending time with her 3 children Autumn(29), Aaron(23), Rebekah(22), 2 grandchildren Sarena(10)  Izak(9), closest friends picking flowers along the roadside and being her husband Darrell's #1 fan.  Cindy had a smile that spoke a thousand words brought comfort to many lives and a heart filled with unconditional love. 
                                                         When Tomorrow Starts Without Me

When tomorrow starts without me, and I'm not there to see;
If the sun should rise and find your eyes all filled with tears for me;
I wish so much you wouldn't cry the way you did today,
While thinking of the many things, we didn't get to say.

I know how much you love me, as much as I love you,
And each time that you think of me, I know you'll miss me too;
But when tomorrow starts without me, please try to understand,
That an angel came and called my name, and took me by the hand,
And said my place was ready, in heaven far above,
And that I'd have to leave behind all those I dearly love.

But as I turned to walk away, a tear fell from my eye,
For all my life, I'd always thought, I didn't want to die.
I had so much to live for, so much yet to do,
It seemed almost impossible, that I was leaving you.
I thought of all the yesterdays, the good ones and the bad,
I thought of all the love we shared, and all the fun we had.

If I could relive yesterday, just even for awhile,
I'd say goodbye and kiss you and maybe see you smile.
But then I fully realized, that this could never be,
For emptiness and memories, would take the place of me.
And when I thought of worldly things, I might miss come tomorrow,
I thought of you, and when I did, my heart was filled with sorrow.

But when I walked through heaven's gates, I felt so much at home.
When God looked down and smiled at me, from His great golden throne,
He said "This is eternity, and all I've promised you."
Today for life on earth is past, but here it starts anew.
I promise no tomorrow, but today will always last,
And since each day's the same day there's no longing for the past.

But you have been so faithful, so trusting and so true.
Thought there were times you did some things, you knew you shouldn't do.
But you have been forgiven and now at last you're free.
So won't you take my hand and share my life with me?

So when tomorrow starts without me, don't think we're far apart,
For every time you think of me, I'm right here, in your heart.






Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: CA070609
View Memorial's Tribute
You are never to far away, missing you always
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: LME47
View Memorial's Tribute
1-4-2011 Hi "My Sinny". missing you so very much, and think of you quite often. Some things that I have been doing o...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: LME47
View Memorial's Tribute
My Dear Sinny- how I miss you so. Went by and visited with Karina a couple of weeks ago. Hard to believe, yet I know...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: CA070609
View Memorial's Tribute
Miss you Mom. So were getting ready for a big move to be with our family in Idaho. I wish you were here to celebrate ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: CA070609
View Memorial's Tribute
Your candle is still burning today would have been another year older a reason to celebrate another year with you her...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: LME47
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday my BFF! Gone too soon, we had many many more adventures and things to share, things to do, pictures t...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: CA1699
View Memorial's Tribute
Wow...I Dearly Miss You Gma...Why Did You Go I Just Don't Get It...Please Come Back..We Need You Here For All Events....
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: CA070609
Song Name: Angel
Artist: Sarah McLachlan
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom you truly have been set free!!!!! Spend all your time waiting For tha...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: CA070609
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom I miss you so so much...A beautiful soul laid to rest...I look forward to seeing you again someday...Love you alw...


Fathers Name: Glen Richard Swartz
Mothers Name: Ruth Ann Swartz
Spouse's Name: Darrell Kelose
Children's Names: Autumn, Aaron & Rebekah
Siblings Names: Jenny, Tricia
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: San Bernardino
Occupation: Sales
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian


Favourite Movie: Beaches, Mermaids
Favourite Music Genre: Rock
Other Interests:
CIndy enjoyed being Mrs. Fix-it.


Place of Passing: Home
Date of Passing: 6 July 2009
Type of Funeral: Memorial @ Judson Baptist
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family


Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Cynthia Kelsoe.

1,516 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: CA070609 on 19 September 2009    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well