Catherine  Farley's Memorial

Catherine Farley
(1928 - 2006)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Catherine Farley
Maiden Name: Strickland
Gender: Female
Age: 78 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 10 July 1928 - Tuesday, 5 December 2006

My Story

Catherine Strickland Farley, age 78 died Dec. 5, 2006 at the VA Medical Center. Services were held on Dec.8, 2006 at Hargrove United Methodist Church with Rev. David Blakney officiating. Burial followed in the church cemetery with Skelton Funeral of Reform directing.

Catherine was preceeded in death by her parents, her brothers, Ray Strickland and Clyde Strickland, and the father of her children Clifford Farley.

Surviors include daughters, Charlotte Stewart Of Centreville, Ala., Linda Rogers (Larry) of Lake City, Fla., and Cathy Moore (Kenny) of Centreville, Ala,; three sisters,
Lois Way, Ruth Barks, and Doris Jones; brother, Hubert Strickland; Grandchildren, Angelia Richards (Dale), Scott Moore and Shelly Moore; great grandchildren, Jacob Gaskins and Taylor Richards; special sisters-in -law, Lucille Strickland and Betty Frank.

Catherine was born on July 10,1928 in Pickins County to th late William Jonas Strickland and India Olla Thomas Strickland. She was a member of Hargrove Unitied Methodist Church and a retired employee of Albertsons. She was a U.S. Navy veteran and very proud of her service to her

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: lindajrogers
Song Name: Wind beneth my wings
Artist: Bet Middler
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: lindajrogers
View Memorial's Tribute
I hope you have found peace Mother I miss you Love Linda




Place of Passing: VA Hospital
Date of Passing: 5 December 2006
Type of Funeral: Church
Place of Burial: Hargrove Cemetery
Funeral Date: 8 December 2006
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Catherine Farley.

1,733 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: lindajrogers on 13 July 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well