Cabot  Paley's Memorial

Cabot Paley
(1925 - Unknown)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Cabot Paley
Nick Name: Cab
Maiden Name: Barber
Gender: Female
Lived: Sunday, 14 June 1925 - Unknown

My Story

PALEY, Cabot Barber. Died peacefully on February 5th. The cause of death was a stroke. Cabot was born on June 14th 1925 in Elizabeth, New Jersey and grew up in Cranford, NJ. Her parents, Henry Oberly Barber and Sophie Cabot Brewster Barber had three other children: an older brother Ken, an older sister Anne and a younger sister Sophie. After graduating from Cranford High School, Cabot attended Antioch College in Yellow Springs, Ohio, where she met the love of her life, Henry David Paley. They were married on April 23, 1946. Over the next decade Cab and Hank moved their growing family from Ohio to California, to South Carolina, New Jersey, Washington D.C., Maryland and Virginia. During these years they had five children: Brewster, Deborah, Andrew, Jonathan and Sarah. In addition to raising her children, she worked alongside Hank, unionizing migrant farm and paper mill workers. In '57, Hank's union job moved from Washington to Albany, NY, and he and Cabot moved their family just north of there to the small town of Crescent, on the Mohawk River. Cabot went back to school at Russell Sage College in Troy, where she got her BA. She had a keen interest in government and politics and had been an active member of the League of Women Voters while living in Virginia. When New York State was gearing up to hold a constitutional convention in '64, Cabot ran her own campaign to serve as a delegate. The election ended in a tie, and the resulting straw draw went in favor of the other candidate. Otherwise, she would have been one of the convention's very few female delegates. Cabot taught at Shenendehowa Elementary School in Clifton Park, NY until 1967, when the family moved to Park Slope, Brooklyn. In Brooklyn she became one of the pioneer teachers at High School Redirection, in one of the toughest neighborhoods in the borough. She then attended Hunter College School of Social Work, earned a Masters in Clinical Social Work and became a therapist. In the mid 1970's Cabot and Hank moved back upstate, to Catskill. Cabot had a private practice in Catskill and also saw patients in Albany. Hank,then the president of the Commission for Independent Colleges and Universities, died suddenly on April 16,1984 at the age of 59. In 1990 Cabot married Donald Thaler of Amagansett, NY where they lived together until 2007, when Cabot moved to Portland, Maine. In addition to her five children, Cabot is survived by six grandchildren, Nicole, Stephanie, Zack, Violet, Sophie, and Henry. She will be missed by her friends and family who cherished her unique sense of humor and great sense of adventure.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.




Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Cabot Paley.

1,121 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: abpaley on 7 February 2010    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well