Callie  Smith's Memorial

Callie Smith
(1934 - 2006)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Callie Smith
Nick Name: Bootsie
Maiden Name: Pollack
Gender: Female
Age: 71 years old
Lived: Sunday, 21 October 1934 - Sunday, 30 July 2006

My Story

Callie"Bootsie"Pollack was born Oct. 21,1934.She was the youngest of 5 children.She had four brothers:Russell,Eugene,Doug,and James.She was a single parent taking care of 4 children.She took on many jobs.She was a school bus driver and she sat with the elderly,among many things.She was also a Sunday school teacher.She loved going to church and living her life for Jesus.I knew her as my grandma.She was the kind of lady that enjoyed to fish,swing on her swingset,and tend to her garden.She loved nature.She would always eat pretzels and drink lemonade.She would listen to her church tape sermons and gospel music.Us grandkids would spend the night with her Saturday night so we could go to church with her the next morning until we got older but even then she would always ask us to come.She wasn't going to give up on us.We almost lost her one time before.She was in a very bad car accident that left her hanging on for dear life but she had the will to live and came through.After that accident,it seemed like her health declined and it aged her before her time but that wreck didn't bring her spirits down any.She was still the same happy person she was before.I loved just hanging out with her b/c she would tell me the best stories about her past and people she grew up with and knew.She was a very light hearted person.She had a sense of humor and she was always laughing.She had these little nicknames for us grandkids like Booter Rooters,Younguns,and Pest Rott.She also had nicknames for each of our names such as Brippy broo,Tiffy too,Nick a roo.She was my best friend.She passed away on July 30,2006.We never really knew the cause of death b/c she had alot of illnesses.It has been 3 years since her death.It's still kind of hard not to think about her and what she would be doing today but atleast we have the memories and pictures of the good times with her.I think that she wouldn't ever want to come back here b/c she is where she wanted to be for so long and she always said that she would want to meet us in heaven someday.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: GAgurl1986
View Memorial's Tribute
In everyday things,I still see my granny Bootsie.I'll see clothes that remind me of her or somebody that wore their h...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: GAgurl1986
View Memorial's Tribute
I still love my granny Bootsie very much and miss her every single day.


Fathers Name: Fred Pollack
Mothers Name: Willie Pollack
Children's Names: Charlotte,Kenny,Freddy,Sandy
Siblings Names: Russell,Eugene,Doug,James
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Cordele
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian


Favourite Book: The Bible
Favourite Movie: Pure Country
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Other Interests:
She loved to go to the mountains.She always said that she would live up there if she could.She loved her flowers.She always had ant bites on her from being in her flower beds all the time.She loved to visit people or get visits from people.She was always a people person and she would let anybody who needed a place to stay come live with her no matter if she knew them or not.She never turned anybody down.


Place of Passing: Charlotte Roach's house
Date of Passing: 30 July 2006
Cause of Passing: unknown
Place of Burial: Sunnyside Cemetary
Funeral Location: Rainey Family Funeral Services
Funeral Date: 1 August 2006
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family


Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Callie Smith.

1,435 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: GAgurl1986 on 22 July 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well