Betty  Young's Memorial

Betty Young
(1936 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Betty Young
Maiden Name: Melton
Gender: Female
Age: 72 years old
Lived: Monday, 28 December 1936 - Sunday, 20 September 2009

My Story

Betty Lou Young, 72, of Amarillo died Sunday, Sept. 20, 2009. Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday in First Baptist Church in Ranger with Ronnie Guess officiating. Burial will be in Alameda Cemetery. Local arrangements are by Griggs-Schooler-Gordon Funeral Directors Pioneer Chapel, 5400 S. Bell St. Betty was born Dec. 28, 1936, in Gorman. She attended high school in Grand Prairie and graduated from Ranger High School. While attending Ranger Junior College, she was a member of the Rangeanns drill team. She married Joe M. Young on July 14, 1978, and they resided in Amarillo for most of their married life. She was a member of the Hillside Christian Church. Betty's passion in life was interior decorating. She worked tirelessly to create showcase homes, admired by all and it was her endeavor to create a home to be enjoyed by all during family get-togethers. She loved her family and treasured the times she was able to spend with her family. She was preceded in death by her parents, Dorothy and Morris Underwood and Curtis Melton. Survivors include her husband, Joe; a daughter, Debbie Dunson and husband Daniel of Stephenville; a son, Robert Justice and fiancee Laurie Loudamy of Coppell; a grandson, Stephen Christian of Stephenville; and a sister, Nelda Hagaman and husband John of Charlevoix, Mich., and their two children and spouses, Laura and Doug Hampton and Les and Jane Hagaman, all of Michigan. The family will receive friends from 6 to 8 p.m. today at the funeral home in Ranger.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: lloudamy
View Memorial's Tribute
We miss you so very much - you are very loved by all of us and our lives will never be the same without your beautif...

Biography

Fathers Name: Garlton Melton stepfather - Morris Underwood
Mothers Name: Dorothy King
Spouse's Name: Joe Young
Children's Names: Robert Wayne Justice and Debbie Jo Justice Dunson
Siblings Names: Nelda Hagaman
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Amarillo
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: Barbara Carlton books
Other Interests:
Decorating her home/interior design

Passing

Place of Passing: Baptist Hospital Hospice
Date of Passing: 20 September 2009
Place of Burial: Alameda Cemetery
Funeral Location: First Baptist Church of Ranger, Tx.
Funeral Date: 23 September 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Betty Young.


                         
1,116 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: lloudamy on 29 December 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well