Bertha  Bloemendal's Memorial

Bertha Bloemendal
(1929 - 1942)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Bertha Bloemendal
Nick Name: Betty
Maiden Name: Louise
Gender: Female
Age: 13 years old
Lived: Monday, 12 August 1929 - Thursday, 1 October 1942

My Story

Bertha (Betty) Bloemendal was a classmate ofAnne Frank in the period 1941-1942 on the Jewish Lyceum. On 15 June 1942 Anne Frank writes about Betty in her diary. Betty was also present at her birthday party. On 21 September 1942 Anne writes that she heard Betty was deported to Poland. 

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Abraham Bloemendal
Mothers Name: Jochwet Feige Bloemendal-Beder
Siblings Names: Philip Eduard Bloemendal
City of Residence: Den Haag

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Auschwitz concentration camp
Date of Passing: 1 October 1942
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Bertha Bloemendal.


                         
1,031 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Becky2987 on 27 July 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well