Brooksie  Deatherage's Memorial

Brooksie Deatherage
(1922 - 2016)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Brooksie Deatherage
Maiden Name: South
Gender: Female
Age: 94 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 17 May 1922 - Tuesday, 13 September 2016

My Story

Our beautiful mother, Brooksie M. Deatherage, nee South, 94, of Marine, Ill., passed away Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2016, at Anderson Hospital, Maryville, Ill. Our mother was born May 17, 1922, to Clarence and Addie Pearl South, nee Watson, in Columbia, Mo. Mom was a member of the Marine United Church of Christ. She was a past two-term president of the AARP of Fairview Heights, Ill., and a member of the Fairview Heights Senior Citizens and the Marine Senior Citizens. She was preceded in death by her husband, Ralph W. Deatherage, who passed away Oct. 16, 1981; a son, Michael R. Deatherage, a daughter, Phyllis A. Wild ; a son-in-law, Dean W. Geoppo; a grandson, Kyle W. Deatherage; brothers, Carl A South (Joanne), Leonard Cleo South (Jane), and John B. South; and a sister, Mary L. Durk (Leslie, Sr.). Surviving are her children, Barry W. (Margie) Deatherage Sr., John E. Deatherage, Kathy L. (Richie) Serrano, and Nancy S. Geoppo; grandchildren, Jennifer Deatherage, Barry (Kelley) Deatherage Jr., Kenneth (Ashleigh) Deatherage, Sarah Deatherage, Anna (Nicholas) Rapp, Derek (Toni) Wild, Damon (Wendy) Wild, Jay (Amber) Deatherage, Michael (Vanessa) Deatherage, Drew Deatherage, Janet Serrano, and Richard (Amber) Serrano; great-grandchildren, Dawson and Dayton Deatherage, Kaylee and Camden Deatherage, Lyla Rapp, Tennessee and Caden Wild, Kai Wild, Savannah, Parker, and Kyle Deatherage, Blake, Patrick, and Alex Deatherage, Zachary, Gavin, and Briana Anderson, and Colby and Cason Serrano, Chase, and Cameron Schultz; long time daughters-in-law, Donna Deatherage and April Deatherage; nieces, nephews, cousins and many friends. Funeral services were held at 12:30 p.m., Thursday, Sept. 15, 2016, at Marine United Church of Christ, Marine, Ill., with the Rev. Phil Kershner Officiating. interment was at Lake View Memorial Gardens, Fairview Heights, Ill.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: Nancy
Song Name: Thy Will
Artist: Hillary Scott
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you!
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: zacsgranny
View Memorial's Tribute
Miss you.....love you with all my being.
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: zacsgranny
Song Name: In the Garden
Artist:
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, where has the month gone?

Biography

Fathers Name: Clarence South
Mothers Name: Addie Pearl Watson South
Spouse's Name: Ralph William Deatherage
Children's Names: Michael, Barry, Phyllis, John, Kathy, Nancy
Siblings Names: Mary Lee Durk, Leonard South, Carl South,
City of Residence: Marine, Illinois
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: St. Louis Cardinals

Passing

Place of Passing: Anderson Hospital, Maryville, Illinois
Date of Passing: 13 September 2016
Cause of Passing: Age
Type of Funeral: Traditional
Place of Burial: Lake View Memorial Gardens
Funeral Location: Marine United Church of Christ
Funeral Date: 15 September 2016

Music - In the garden

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Brooksie Deatherage.


                         
373 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: zacsgranny on 16 September 2016    |     Back to Top