Barbara  Semco's Memorial

Barbara Semco
(1939 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Barbara Semco
Maiden Name: Pierce
Gender: Female
Age: 72 years old
Lived: Friday, 27 October 1939 - Sunday, 18 December 2011

My Story

Barbara P. Semco passed away peacefully with her family by her side on December 18, 2011 at Good Samaritan Hospital at the age of 72. Born in The Bronx on October 27, 1939, Barbara was then raised in Washington Heights, Manhattan then moved to New Milford, N.J. in her early teens. Longtime residents of Nyack, N.Y., Barabara and her husband Simeon Semco (predeceasing her by 6 years) moved the family to Haverstraw, N.Y. where she last resided.

Barbara and Simeon (Sam) were highly involved in the Venture Foundation. They spent many hours happily raising money for Camp Venture.

She graduated from Rockland Community College, Suffern, New York, where she received her Associates Degree in Business Administration. She was a longtime employee at Prentice Hall Publishing and retired in 2002 as a Manager. 

Barbara is survived by her sister, Susan M. Pierce of Brigantine, N.J. and her children; Scott Semco his wife Maureen Semco their son Christopher Semco of Barnaget, N..J.; Deborah Semco Quigg her husband John Quigg their children Timothy Quigg and Melinda Quigg of Toronto and Calgary Canada; Thomas G. Semco his wife Lynne Semco, his children Steven Semco and Ryan Semco of Colorado Springs, Colorado Hope Mills, North Carolina; and Glenn Semco of Nanuet,  N.Y.

The family had a small Memorial Service on December 22.

Barbara will be dearly missed by all who knew her.

In Lieu of flowers, donations may be made to: American Diabetes Association

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: debquigg
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Mom, I miss you so much but I'm glad that you're in heaven with dad. I know that you're happy & healthy and so ...

Biography

Fathers Name: William Avery Pierce
Mothers Name: Florence McLaughlin Pierce Humphries
Spouse's Name: Simeon Joseph Semco
Children's Names: Scot Allen Semco; Deborah Ann Semco Quigg, Thomas Garret Semco, Glenn Samuel Semco
Siblings Names: Susan Marie Pierce
Country of Birth: USA

Interests

Favourite Team: N.Y. Giants - just because she was over-ruled!
Favourite Artist: Simeon J. Semco
Favourite Charity: Camp Venture!

Passing

Date of Passing: 18 December 2011
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Barbara Semco.


                         
1,418 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: debquigg on 13 January 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well