joyce henrietta brawls's Memorial

joyce henrietta brawls
(1935 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs joyce henrietta brawls
Maiden Name: mcleod
Gender: Female
Age: 72 years old
Lived: Monday, 19 August 1935 - Wednesday, 27 February 2008

My Story

Joyce Brawls was born on August 19th 1935 to Roy and Eva Mcleod, the second eldest of six children. When Joyce was 19 she married a fisherman and went to live in a small scottish village where in 1958 she gave birth to a daughter, Eveline. It was a hard life for Joyce as being a small village it was very insular and she was always viewed as an outsider by the villagers who never fully accepted her. Despite the difficulties Joyce was a good wife and mother who worked hard to provide for her family. In 1969 Joyces husband died and Joyce went back to her native Liverpool. In 1971 Joyce met James Milbourne, whose wife had died in childbirth and who was raising four children alone. They fell in love and moved in together with Joyce taking on the enormous responsibility of raising 4 children and her own daughter. The youngest child, Vivienne, was less than a year old at the time and Joyce became absolutely devoted to her raising her as her own. In turn as far as Vivienne was concerned Joyce was her mother. When Vivienne grew up she stayed at home with her parents and both her and Joyce were inseperable, never being apart. In 2001 Joyce was diagnosed with multiple myeloma, a cancer of the plasma cells. Vivienne managed to keep the diagnosis secret from her for a year to try and spare her mother the worry and heartache of a cancer diagnosis. Over the years Vivienne and Jimmy took care of Joyce through all the treatments and periods of ill health. Joyce never gave up, never said "why me" and carried on smiling all the way through. Her courage and spirit were indominatable. In September 2007 when it became clear the latest chemotherapy treatment was causing her too much suffering Joyce, Jimmy and Vivienne all decided it would be best if treatment was stopped. The last 5 months of her life were spent in incredibly good health and God blessed Joyce by giving her one last christmas with her family. In early February when it became clear Joyce was dying she chose not to have any further treatment and decided to die at home with Jimmy and Vivienne. On 27th February  at 6pm Joyce passed peacefully into Gods gracious prescence with Jimmy and Vivienne holding her hands. At her funeral Tina Turner-Simply the Best was played and Monty Pythons-Always look on the bright side of life. Both songs summed up how loved she was and how throughout her illness she never stopped smiling or staying positive. Joyces death has left a void which will never be filled  and her spirit and zest for life as well as her kindness, love and compassion will be with us always. May god bless her and keep her until we are reunited. Your loving daughter Vivienne and Jimmyxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: viv
View Memorial's Tribute
last year we had candles on your birthday cake, this year i light them in your memory, love you mum
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: viv
View Memorial's Tribute
happy birthday joyce love from jimmy xxx
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: viv
View Memorial's Tribute
happy birthday mum, miss you
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: viv
View Memorial's Tribute
to my mum , your 1st birthday away from me, love and miss you so muchxxxxxxx vivienne
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: viv
Song Name: fields of gold
Artist: eva cassidy
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
boris our cat is missing his cuddles from you.
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
you can grieve that she has gone or you can smile because she has lived...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
my love for you will burn eternal
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
My heart will belong to you forever mum...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: vivienne
View Memorial's Tribute
To live in the hearts of those we loved is not to die

Biography

Interests

Favourite Movie: Any film with adorable Nicholas Cage
Favourite Music Genre: Country

Passing

Place of Passing: At home
Date of Passing: 27 February 2008
Cause of Passing: multiple myeloma
Type of Funeral: cremation
Place of Burial: ashes returned to family
Funeral Director: r.s.cape
Funeral Location: Thornton, Liverpool
Funeral Date: 5 March 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of joyce brawls.


                         
1,304 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: vivienne on 3 June 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well