Shawna  Dennett's Memorial

Shawna Dennett
(1970 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Shawna Dennett
Maiden Name: Burdick
Gender: Female
Age: 39 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 26 August 1970 - Friday, 18 September 2009

My Story

On Sept. 18, 2009, Heavenly Father called Shawna Rai Dennett home.
Shawna was born Aug. 26, 1970, in Fontana, Calif., to Roger and Hazel Burdick. She grew up in California, where she met and married David Dennett.
They lived in Idaho, Washington and Utah, raising their family of seven. As a single mom, Shawna worked hard to keep her family together. Her children were very important to her, and she had a unique and special relationship with each one of them. She enjoyed her work as a caregiver to both her children and those she worked with at the Center for Independent Living in Twin Falls, where she was well thought of by her friends and co-workers.
Shawna was looking forward to the birth of her first grandchild, which is due in March. Obviously Heavenly Father needed her care giving hands, and we say goodbye to our loving mother, sister and friend.
Shawna is survived by her children Brianna (Carrington) Key, Brian, Kamie, Tanika, twins Kyle and Kristopher, and Tyson; her mom, Hazel; brothers Dean and Don; best friend Katie and extended family members and great friends. Shawna was preceded in death by her dad, Roger, and brothers Bruce and Robert.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: bbktkkt
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: bbktkkt
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: bbktkkt
View Memorial's Tribute
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: bbktkkt
View Memorial's Tribute
i love you mom
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: bbktkkt
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: Roger Burdick
Mothers Name: Hazel Watkins
Children's Names: Briana, Brian, Kamie, Tanika, Kris, Kyle, and Tyson
Siblings Names: Donald, Dean, Bruce, and Robert
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Washington
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Dodgers
Favourite Movie: The Proposal
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Charity: Cancer Charities

Passing

Place of Passing: Twin Falls, ID
Date of Passing: 18 September 2009
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Place of Burial: Washington, UT
Funeral Date: 22 September 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Shawna Dennett.


                         
944 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: bbktkkt on 22 October 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well