Sandra  Neilson's Memorial

Sandra Neilson
(1937 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Sandra Neilson
Nick Name: Sandy
Maiden Name: Sandra M. Newcome
Gender: Female
Age: 71 years old
Lived: Saturday, 4 December 1937 - Thursday, 2 April 2009

My Story

April 2nd, 2009

To our Relatives, Friends & Business Associates:

Some of you may have known that Sandy suffered a significant stroke on December 20, 2008. What you might not have known is that Sandy was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease some 10 years ago. She tried hard to overcome the disease however, she ultimately lost her battle on the morning of April 2, 2009.

Sandy was born on December 4, 1937 in Santa Cruz, California to her parents, Catherine Josephine Hostinsky Newcome & Eldon Newcome  Sandy married Arthur Neilson on September 9, 1961.  Sandy is survived by her two children, Brenda Neilson Hansen & Arthur Neilson, Jr., and 7 grandchildren.

Sandy & I had a great marriage. We were married for more than 47 years, traveled the world together, saw many fascinating destinations & enjoyed life to its fullest. Sandy had many friends from all over the world, in our business & through our boating experiences.

There will be no funeral however, I will have a Memorial Celebration at a later date. If you wish, remembrance contributions can be made in Sandy's name to a group of wonderfully caring & professional people, Neighborhood Health Agencies, Inc., 795 E. Marshall St., #204, West Chester, PA, 19380-4412, 610-696-6511.

Arthur Neilson

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Sanne
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Arthur and Family, I am so sorry to hear that we have lost Sandy. We had so many enjoyable evenings together ...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Neilson
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Per
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Art and famely, It is with great sorrow we hear that Sandy passed away. She was a kind person and I will never ...

Biography

Fathers Name: Eldon Newcome
Mothers Name: Catherine Josephine Hostinsky Newcome
Spouse's Name: Arthur Neilson
Children's Names: Brenda Ann Neilson Hansen, Arthur Neilson
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Chadds Ford
Occupation: Self-Employment
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Not Religious

Interests

Favourite Sport: Boating

Passing

Place of Passing: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date of Passing: 2 April 2009
Cause of Passing: Alzheimer's Disease
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

Neilson
View
Neilson
Fitzgerald
View
Fitzgerald
Per
View
Per
Sanne
View
Sanne

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Sandra Neilson.


                         
1,548 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: bnhansen on 3 April 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well