Penny  Harper's Memorial

Penny Harper
(1965 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Penny Harper
Maiden Name: Reardon
Gender: Female
Age: 43 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 30 November 1965 - Wednesday, 4 November 2009

My Story

Penny was born Nov. 30, 1965, at Philipsburg, She was the daughter of Max and Delores (Herr) Reardon. She was a 1984 graduate of Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School and a graduate of Secretarial/Business School in State College. Mrs. Harper was a homemaker. She was the mother of Douglas J. Dick and Matthew R. Harper and the step mother of Tiffany Harper and Summer Harper and Robin Shomo. She was a volunteer for Boy Scout Troop No. 20 of Bilger. On Feb. 21, 1997, at Winchester, Va., She wed Robert "Bob" Harper, who survives at home. Penny was in good health for the most part. She was tragically taken from us on Nov. 4, 2009. She passed away in Shady Side Hospital in Pittsburg, PA. Mrs. Harper's health declined when it was found that she had gotten H1N1 ( Swineflu). She will be missed very much by everyone.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes

Biography

Fathers Name: Max Reardon
Mothers Name: Delores Reardon
Spouse's Name: Robert "Bob" Harper
Children's Names: Douglas J. Dick, Matthew R. Harper, Tiffany Harper, Summer Harper, Robin Shomo
Siblings Names: Neal Reardon
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Woodland, PA
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: Charlie Brown and Snoopy
Favourite Movie: Herby Fully Loaded, Peanuts Gang
Favourite Music Genre: Rock
Favourite Artist: Neil McCoy
Favourite Charity: Boy Scouts No. 20 Of Bigler, PA
Other Interests:
Camping, Fishing, Shopping, Spending time with her Kids.

Passing

Place of Passing: Shady Side Hospital in Pittsburg, PA
Date of Passing: 4 November 2009
Cause of Passing: H1N1, Swineflu
Type of Funeral: Open Casket
Place of Burial: Oak Hill Cemetery, Curwensville, PA
Funeral Director: Rev. Ned Burkett
Funeral Location: David K. Dahlgren Funeral Home, Philipsburg, PA
Funeral Date: 9 November 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Penny Harper.


                         
1,816 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: dweld on 15 December 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well