Pauline  Tucker's Memorial

Pauline Tucker
(1936 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Pauline Tucker
Nick Name: Granny
Maiden Name: Scott
Gender: Female
Age: 72 years old
Lived: Friday, 7 August 1936 - Sunday, 31 August 2008

My Story

Mrs. Tucker was born August 7, 1936 in Tift County to the late Clinton and Virginia Doles Scott. She lived in many places around the world as an Air Force wife. Mrs. Tucker was a homemaker and a former seamstress with SWS Sportswear, Fitzgerald Underwear and the Champion Company. She was a former employee of The Huddle House, Tifton Country Club and the Osceola Restaurant. She was a member of Brushy Creek Primitive Baptist Church.

Mrs. Tucker is survived by her daughter, Theresa Diane Gillespie Nettles of Fitzgerald; grandchildren, Christy Gordon of Fitzgerald, Billy and Amber Walker of Grand Junction, CO and Jonathon Walker of Fitzgerald; great grandchildren, Joshua Walker and Amber Gordon both of Fitzgerald; sister, Betty Carol and Bobby Grimsley of Orange Park, FL as well as several nieces and nephews. Along with her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband William Alfred Tucker, 2 sisters and 1 brother.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: gacherokee48
Song Name: A Song For Mama
Artist: Boyz11Men
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: wfevans
View Memorial's Tribute
I am sorry to hear of your loss.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: jdwalker
View Memorial's Tribute
Granny you were always there for me no matter what I needed and always showed me the right way to do things. I will ...

Biography

Fathers Name: Clinton Scott
Mothers Name: Virginia Scott
Spouse's Name: Alfred Tucker
Children's Names: Theresa Diane Gillespie Nettles
Siblings Names: Betty Carol Grimsley (sister), Laura Cling (sister),Christy Gordon (grandaughter), Billy Walker (grandson), Jonathon Walker (grandson), great grandchildren Joshua Walker and Amber Gordon,
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Fitzgerald, GA
Occupation: Manufacturing/Operations
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Dorminy Medical Center
Date of Passing: 31 August 2008
Type of Funeral: Christian
Place of Burial: Brushy Creek Baptist Church
Funeral Location: Paulk Funeral Home Chapel
Funeral Date: 4 September 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Pauline Tucker.


                         
1,857 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: jdwalker on 8 September 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well