Numa Mae  Castillo's Memorial

Numa Mae Castillo
(1932 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Numa Mae Castillo
Nick Name: Aunt Cootie
Maiden Name: Gremillion
Gender: Female
Age: 76 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 22 November 1932 - Wednesday, 4 November 2009

My Story

Numa Mae Castillo "Cootie"

 A homemaker and resident of Baton Rouge, she died at 6:10 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 4, 2009, at Hospice of Baton Rouge. She was 76 and a native of Louisiana. Visiting at Rabenhorst Funeral Home, 825 Government St., on Friday, Nov. 6, from 9 a.m. until memorial service at 10 a.m., conducted by Charles Brownell. Burial service in Port Hudson National Cemetery at 2 p.m. Survived by a daughter, Vivian Castillo-Harper; granddaughter, Mikki Morgan; son-in-law, Jimmy Harper; sisters, Estelle Maier and Delores Covington; brother, Lewis Gremillion; and numerous nieces and nephews. Preceded in death by her husband, Frank Castillo; daughter, Mickey Castillo; sisters, Vera Gullory, Bobby Hotard, Blanche Buhler, Hazel Rice, Vivian Rheams and Virgie Swenson.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Lori1964
View Memorial's Tribute
Aunt Cootie, I will miss you. Your niece, Lori G. DeLaune

Biography

Fathers Name: Numa
Mothers Name: Matille
Spouse's Name: Frank( Mickey)
Children's Names: Vivian & Mickey Lynn
Siblings Names: Bobby, Vivian, Vera, Vergie, Hazel, Blanche,Delores,Estelle & Lewis
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Baton Rouge
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other

Interests

Other Interests:
spending time with family & friends and sometimes gambling a little. Nicknamed Cootie by her father and the name stuck with her all of her life.

Passing

Place of Passing: Ollie Steele Hospice Care
Date of Passing: 4 November 2009
Cause of Passing: Illness
Type of Funeral: Rabenhorst Funeral Home
Place of Burial: Port Hudson National Cementary
Funeral Director: Rabenhorst Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Baton Rouge, L A
Funeral Date: 6 November 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Numa Mae Castillo.


                         
902 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Lori1964 on 6 November 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well