Mazie  Crawley's Memorial

Mazie Crawley
(1926 - 2004)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mazie Crawley
Maiden Name: Holmon
Gender: Female
Age: 78 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 6 October 1926 - Wednesday, 22 December 2004

My Story

On October 6, 1926, Wilson and Edgie Holmon were blessed with the birth of their last child, Mazie.

Mazie spent her childhood in Lake Village, Arkansas with her family. She was a brght and inquisitive young lady, and an excellent student. She developed a lifelong love for reading, and graduated at the top of her class at Lake Village High School.

Mazie married Preston Crawley, Jr. and had a son, Gary Lewis in 1945. After Preston completed his Army service during World War II, the family relocated to Chicago, IL. They had a second son, Dwain Elliott and lastly, a daughter, Presonya Cherise.

Mazie worked at the U.S. Naval Ordinance Plant as an Inventory Control Specialist. When Preston died in 1969, she moved the family to San Francisco, CA to be near her mother and other relatives. She got a job at Moore Business Forms, attended Golden Gate University, and worked as an Insurance Unerwriter at Kemper Insurance and Fireman’s Fund until her retirement.

In her later years, Mazie rededicated her life to Christ and joined Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church in San Francisco. She actively supported her church, and participated in women’s auxiliaries.

She developed a passion for Bridge and remained active for the rest of her life, earning several American Bridge Association awards.

On December 22, 2004, Mazie won her final bid, and advanced to that glorious tournament of champions.

Mazie leaves to cherish her memory the following loved ones (& spouses):

Her son Dwain (& Sharon) of Grand Prairie, TX, her daugher Presonya of Forest Park, IL, her brother George (“Boo”), and her daughter-in law Cecilia.

Her Grandchildren:
Jeanette Crawley of Chicago, IL; Mark Crawley (& Tina) of Chicago, IL; Ina Crawley of Chicago, IL; Kevin Crawley (& Tarsha) of Okmulgee, OK; Dwain Crawley, Jr. (& LaJuanda) of Fairfield, CA; Antoinette Mazie Crawley of Walnut Creek, CA; Mark Elliott of Montclair, CA; Jennifer Maxwell of Pomona, CA; Noal Jaackson of Baton Rouge, LA; Joseph Jackson (& Laura) of Grand Prairie, TX; Felicia Hunt (& Jason) of Baton Rouge, LA.

Her Great-grandchildren:
Michelle, Christine, Andrew, Alyssa, Karrecia, Jaden, Kaleb, Armond, Akilah, Dwain III, Cameron, Cailyn, MIchaela, Dustin, Jared.

And an abundance of cousins, nieces, nephews and friends.

Mazie was preceded in death by her husband Preston, her son Gary, her brother Wilson “Buddy” Holmon, Jr., and her sisters , Lilly Holmon Randolph, Mamie “Little Sister” Holmon Lee, Thelma “Bit” Holmon, and Mary Holmon Saulsberry.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Pre
View Memorial's Tribute
Mother: love, kisses and hugs! Presonya
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: dwainelliott
View Memorial's Tribute
Mother, I love you and I miss you!

Biography

Fathers Name: Wilson Holmon, Sr.
Mothers Name: Edgie Holmon
Spouse's Name: Preston Crawley, Jr.
Children's Names: Gary Lewis, Dwain Elliott, Presonya Cherise
Siblings Names: George, Lilly, Mamie, Thelma, Mary
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: San Francisco, CA
Occupation: Insurance & Superannualtion
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: San Francisco, CA
Date of Passing: 22 December 2004
Funeral Location: Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church, San Francisco, CA
Funeral Date: 30 December 2004
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mazie Crawley.


                         
1,398 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: dwainelliott on 11 June 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well