Mary Louise  Sellers's Memorial

Mary Louise Sellers
(1947 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Louise Sellers
Maiden Name: Holmes
Gender: Female
Age: 64 years old
Lived: Sunday, 9 November 1947 - Wednesday, 23 November 2011

My Story

http://assets.matchbin.com/sites/483/assets/Local_obits_for_Nov_250_1322231201.jpg

Mary Sellers

Lumberton

Mary Louise Sellers, 64, of Lumberton, died Nov. 23, 2011, at Highland Acres Nursing Center.

The funeral will be 3 p.m. Saturday at East Lumberton Church of God, the Revs. Bruce Brumfield and L.F. Hatchell officiating. Burial will follow in New Hollywood Cemetery.

She was born in Robeson County on Nov. 9, 1947, a daughter of the late Rufus and Margaret Williams Holmes. She was a member of the East Lumberton Church of God and a former employee of Jasper Textiles.

She was preceded in death by sisters, Treana L. Holmes and Nancy Holmes.

Surviving are her husband, Steve Sellers of the home; a son, Michael Shon Henderson and wife Laurdes, both of Kannapolis; a daughter and her husband, Lisa and Buddy Middlesworth, both of Lawrenceville, Ga.; four brothers, Buddy and wife Wanda Holmes, Ray and wife Donna Holmes, Rex and wife Ann Holmes, all of Lumberton, Anthony and wife Jessie Holmes of Charlotte; six sisters, Ruby and husband Maxie Williams and Kay and husband Don Hicks, all of Charlotte, Gail and husband Robert Edwards and Libby and husband Lonnie Kizar, Mantha and husband Byron Harper, Joyce and husband H.B. Hunt, all of Lumberton; two special sisters, Wanda and Ann Holmes; five grandchildren; a great-grandchild; a fiance of the late sister, Rick Thorton; several nieces and nephews, and great-nieces and great-nephews.

The family will receive friends from 7 to 9 tonight at Revels Funeral Home in Lumberton and at other times at the home of a sister, Wanda.


I intend to write more about her life story. I will take some time, but I have lot's to share

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you! Spending the day with Trey. He was even reading your Bible this morning and asking questions! woo woo!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Buddy
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY HAPPY NEW YEAR SWEET MARY!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Buddy
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY HAPPY NEW YEAR SWEET MARY!!!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Buddy
View Memorial's Tribute
HAPPY HAPPY NEW YEAR SWEET MARY!!!!
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy New Year Momma, I love and miss you so much. I have both of my kids here today and Aiden. I wish you could be h...
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I found your bible today Momma that you purchased in 1983. You passed it on to me in 2001. This is the note you left ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Just can't seem to stop thinking of you. I love you so much!
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Thinking of you this morning <3 I love you very much
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I saw a little red bird this morning. I thought of you and how happy you must be right now. No more pain, heartaches ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: WANDAHOLMES
View Memorial's Tribute
WE LOVE YOU BUNCHES
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: WANDAHOLMES
View Memorial's Tribute
I MISS YOU- I LOVE YOU- I CHERISH ALL THE MEMORIES THE 4 OF US HAD-BUDDY AND I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU. ALTHOUGH YOUR CH...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Buddy
View Memorial's Tribute
Missing you more every day that goes by!!! Love you!!

Biography

Fathers Name: Rufus Homes
Mothers Name: Margaret Williams Holmes
Spouse's Name: Steve Sellers
Children's Names: Lisa Middlesworth and Shon Henderson
Siblings Names: Ruby Williams, Buddy Holmes, Kay Hicks, Nancy Holmes, Gail Edwards, Libby Kizar, Rex Holmes, Ray Holmes, Joyce Hunt, Mantha Harper, Anthony Holmes, Treana Holmes
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Lumberton
Occupation: Manufacturing/Operations
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Steelers
Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Charity: Samaritians Purse
Other Interests:
She love helping others when she could. Her favorite thing to do was help others in secret. She love sending cards just for no reason, only to brighten your day.

Passing

Place of Passing: Lumberton North Carolina
Date of Passing: 23 November 2011
Place of Burial: Hollywood Cemetery
Funeral Location: East Lumberton Church Of God
Funeral Date: 26 November 2011
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

Ward
View
Ward
WANDAHOLMES
View
WANDAHOLMES
Lcmiddlesworth
View
Lcmiddlesworth
homerann
View
homerann

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Louise Sellers.


                         
1,875 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Lcmiddlesworth on 10 December 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well