Mary  Sarrica's Memorial

Mary Sarrica
(1929 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Sarrica
Nick Name: Mom, Grandma , Mary
Maiden Name: Lucas
Gender: Female
Age: 78 years old
Lived: Friday, 30 August 1929 - Tuesday, 19 February 2008

My Story

Mary was born in Cali in 1929.
She had 1 sister and 3 brothers. She married John (My Grandpa) and had 3 children, 2 boys and 1 girl.
She has 3 Grandchildren and 3 Great Grandchildren ...
But to everyone she was either Grandma or Aunt.... Everyone who knew her and had the chance to be around her loved her. Who wouldn't? She was the best.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Grandma ~~~ I did not realize how hard it was to say "Good-bye" until you left me. I know that we had a wonderful relationship and there is nothing that was left unsaid.. I just feel so lost and empty without you. Im waiting for you to call me to tell me that you need something from the store.. Or tell me it is time to pick you up so you can come home that you lost money playing cards this weekend. I question my self every night.. "What am I going to do without you"? I know that I did my hardest to help you and take care of you. I know that. But I miss you and I want you to come back home to me. I am trying to not be selfish and say that you need to be here and not where you are now, cause I could not take away all the pain you had, and I cannot make the pain go away. So I am glad that you are not suffering anymore. Really I am. So Gram please watch over me everyday and guide me in the right directions in life.. Tell everyone up there I love and miss them so much. I Love You Grandma... Sammi loves and misses you so much and when she breaks down I don't know what to do.. I thank you for everything and Im glade that I have the memories of us and Sammi shares the same... xoxoxooxo Forever in my heart.. Rest In Peace...  xoxoxoxoxox Tonilynn

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: cb977
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you every day, Mom...hugs to you and Daddy :) Love you
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
9/2010 BG... ITS BEEN SOMETIME, IM SORRY, ITS NOT THAT UR NOT ON MY MIND BECAUSE U ARE IVE BEEN GOING THROUGH ALOT, ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Mich
View Memorial's Tribute
10/15/09
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Mich
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
4/26/09.. Hi gram, I miss you sooo much.. I went to see you last week and it was a lil easy.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
1/12/09 Happy 1st New Year in heaven. I didn't wish you a happy 1st other holiday cause it hurt to much, i mean I pr...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
11/03/08 Hello lady.. Joel came to see you on Saturday, he left you some beautiful flowers he said.. I miss you old l...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Mich
View Memorial's Tribute
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
10/21/08 Hi my BG.. I Love You. I don't know what to do, Sammi missed u for her b-day it just felt weird w/o you. Now...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
7/11/08.. Hello My BG.. I miss you so much. Yes I do. It gets a little easier but there are days I cannt handle it. I...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
5/30 Grandma.. Missing you so much and more now that I know you aren't coming back. To me is been like a bad nightma...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Tonilynn
View Memorial's Tribute
5/4/08 My Beautiful GM... LOl Oh how I love you and Miss you so much, Im trying to be strong and go on, but its har...

Biography

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: YANKEES
Favourite Book: ???
Favourite Movie: ANY MURDER FLICK
Favourite Music Genre: Jazz
Favourite Artist: OLD BLUE EYES
Favourite Charity: ST.JUDE

Passing

Place of Passing: Queens
Date of Passing: 19 February 2008
Cause of Passing: Natural
Type of Funeral: Catholic
Place of Burial: Queens St Johns 80th street and Metro.
Plot Number: Row 27 on 27
Funeral Location: Hess-Miller
Funeral Date: 21 February 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

NanaJean
View
NanaJean
natalie
View
natalie
Mich
View
Mich
sarrica
View
sarrica

My Groups

Cancer Victims
View Cancer Victims
Heart Disease Awareness
View Heart Diseas...

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Sarrica.


                         
2,589 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Tonilynn on 2 March 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well