Marjorie  Dennis's Memorial

Marjorie Dennis
(1944 - 2008)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Marjorie Dennis
Nick Name: Blossom
Maiden Name: Grant
Gender: Female
Age: 63 years old
Lived: Friday, 30 June 1944 - Thursday, 8 May 2008

My Story

Marjorie Elaine Dennis  - June 30, 1944  - May 8, 2008

This is my personal tribute to the teacher, caregiver, sister,aunt but more importantly the phenomenal woman I called Mom. Today May 11, 2008 I said the last face to face 'Happy Mothers Day' to mommy and as i stood over her, I felt a certain peace knowing that she has gone to a better place.

Marjorie Elaine Dennis was born in Kingston on June 30, 1944 and from a very tender age displayed such a friendly and kind hearted nature that would mould the child into the the woman she became

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: stacey
Song Name: You are loved
Artist: Whitney Huston
View Memorial's Tribute
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Condolences to Allan & family. Our Prayers are with you all. Stay strong & remember all the beautiful memories
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Leanora
View Memorial's Tribute
At times like this, we can't help remembering how fragile life is, may you find strength in the love of family and in...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: kecia
View Memorial's Tribute
Just wanted to send my condolences to the Dennis family at this time . Mrs Dennis taught my three kids at Covenant Ch...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
May God grant peace to Mr. Dennis and clan in this your time of sorrow. Trust in the Lord always. Love always The ...


Fathers Name: Arthur Grant
Mothers Name: Gladsy White
Spouse's Name: Arthur Dennis
Children's Names: Suzette,Natalie, Junior, Andre', Shakira
Siblings Names: Vie, Una, Beverley, Allan(Duke), Joy, Winston, Dawn
Country of Birth: Jamaica
Country of Residence: Jamaica
City of Residence: Portmore
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Anglican


Favourite Sport: Cricket
Favourite Team: West Indies
Favourite Book: Any Cook Book
Favourite Music Genre: Reggae
Favourite Artist: Joe Gibbs - Reggae Rocking Christmas
Favourite Charity: Jamaica Special Olympics


Place of Passing: Hospital
Date of Passing: 8 May 2008
Type of Funeral: Church
Place of Burial: St Andrew Parish Church
Funeral Director: Morgan's Funeral Home
Funeral Location: St. Andrew
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marjorie Dennis.

2,022 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: arthurmarj on 12 May 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well