Marion  Medlock's Memorial

Marion Medlock
(1929 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Marion Medlock
Maiden Name: Stallings
Gender: Female
Age: 82 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 8 May 1929 - Thursday, 20 October 2011

My Story

Marion L. Medlock was born in Cicero, Illinois on May 8, 1929. Marion was born to Thomas & Irene Stallings. Marion was survived by her two sister's Bernice Cluckey and Delores Ferrell. Marion also had sister's Marjorie Vickery, Evelyn Kibbe and brother Howard Stallings. Marion married E.A Medlock and had twin's Keith & Kathy and Susan. Marion raised her family in Pontiac, Michigan. She became a single parent in 1966. Marion was a home maker that also babysat for her sister's children. Marion cared for her father until he passed in 1988. She also helped take care of her Uncle Frank. Marion had five grandchildren; Sherrie, Alita, Kurt, Tobias & Jarrod (twins), she also had grandchildren Caroline & Adam. Marion spent her life caring for other people. Marion loved to cook and bake for her grandchildren. Marion loved to ride her bike and read. Marion was an amazing & strong women who did anything for her grandchildren and loved one's. Marion had seven great-grandchildren; Brittani, Alika, Kobe, Carlos, Aiden, Kelsey and Makayla. Marion lived her life to care for her family and will be forever missed and loved. Marion went home to be with the lord on October 20, 2011

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
I was listening to your records, and i remember you playing Box Car Willie dancing around, What i wouldn't give to ha...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Nick got me the weeping angel urn of you for Christmas. I cried so hard grama when I seen it, its so beautiful. I wis...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Grama a new year has come and the holidays have past and everyday has been the same for me. I let no one see my pain ...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
Song Name: Smile
Artist: Michael Bolton
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm sitting here about to write to you and listening to my music and the song...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Grama it's been another year with this whole in my soul,in my heart since u left 3 years ago. I hate time passing by....
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember our last conversation at the hospital. I wish I would have known it would be our last. We talked about the...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
I am thinking about you so very much, today, this month, everyday that is coming up is like reliving the heartache of...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Grama its been a while since I wrote to you, but not a day has passed by that I haven't thout of u and missed you so....
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Here we are all these months later, and there has not been a day that you have not crossed my mind. A while back we s...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
I was thinking of you as I normally do, and miss your face, your voice, and I just miss you so much. I keep telling m...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
It's Mother's Day and I wish you were here to hug and tell u how much of a mother and not only a grandmother you were...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: alita9805
View Memorial's Tribute
Yesterday was your 83rd birthday. I hold every memory of you so close to my heart. I never would of imagined last yea...

Biography

Fathers Name: Thomas Stallings
Mothers Name: Irene Stallings (Panks)
Spouse's Name: E.A Medlock
Children's Names: Keith, Kathy, Susan
Siblings Names: Howard,Bernice,Marjorie,Evelyn,Delores
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Pontiac
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Detroit Tigers
Favourite Book: Cook books, Health books and Womens World Magazine
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Artist: Box Car Willie
Other Interests:
cooking, baking, bike riding, reading, playing rummy

Passing

Place of Passing: Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital
Date of Passing: 20 October 2011
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Place of Burial: Home with her family
Funeral Location: Generations
Funeral Date: 22 November 2011
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

alikasweetheart
View
alikasweetheart
ghost555
View
ghost555

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marion Medlock.


                         
1,869 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: alita9805 on 28 November 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well