Margarett  Phillips's Memorial

Margarett Phillips
(1927 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Margarett Phillips
Maiden Name: margarett harbin
Gender: Female
Age: 83 years old
Lived: Friday, 28 January 1927 - Saturday, 13 November 2010

My Story

Margaret Phillips - 83
1/28/1927 - 11/13/2010

Muncie - Muncie—Margaret Phillips, 83, passed away Saturday morning, November 13, 2010 at Ball Memorial Hospital.

She was born January 28, 1927 in South Carolina. Margaret grew up in South Carolina and married Ray Phillips in 1945. They moved to the Muncie area in 1950. Margaret worked as the  Head cook for several years at the Senior Citizens Center. She was a member of Full Gospel Temple.

Survivors include her husband of 64 years, Ray Phillips Sr., Muncie; one son, David Ray Phillips Jr., Muncie; two daughters, Carolyn Hopper, (husband-Manless), Muncie and Brenda Stone, South Carolina; five grandchildren; several great-grandchildren; nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her parents; one brother, Ralph Harbin and two sisters, Hazel Spangler and Nattalee Butler.

Services will be held 10:00 a.m., Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at The Meeks Mortuary and Crematory, Washington Street Chapel. Burial will follow in Elm Ridge Cemetery.

Family and friends may call from 4:00 until 7:00 p.m., Tuesday or after 9:00 a.m. Wednesday at The Meeks Mortuary and Crematory, Washington Street Chapel. 



Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: misslynda
View Memorial's Tribute
God bless you.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: misslynda
View Memorial's Tribute
Margarett You was a good mother in-law. I always thought the world of you. Still remember many kind things you did fo...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: DavidCoffin
View Memorial's Tribute
ill miss you mom, ill always think of you, i know your up there watching over us, you were a great mother the best, i...

Biography

Interests

Passing

Date of Passing: 13 November 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Margarett Phillips.


                         
1,014 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: DavidCoffin on 15 November 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well