Madge Almeda Cott's Memorial

Madge Almeda Cott
(1925 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Madge Almeda Cott
Nick Name: BomBom
Maiden Name: Harmon
Gender: Female
Age: 82 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 5 August 1925 - Saturday, 17 May 2008

My Story

Madge “BomBom” Cott passed away on May 17, 2008 at 10:30 pm in the presence of her three daughters, Georgia Kirk Lander, Donna Marie Thornhill and Joan Yvonne Perkins and her great-grand daughter, Ronnie Kirk. She was a loving and thriving person until she was stricken by pancreatic cancer this January. She was preceded in death by her beloved husband, George Oliver Cott in 1978.

Madge was born in Nowata, Oklahoma on August 3, 1925 to Charles Merle and Adria Comora Harmon and married George Cott in Los Angeles, Ca. on January 7, 1947.

She retired as a Chef for a Convalescent Home and enjoyed being with her children and grand children. Her world opened recently when she discovered the Internet at the age of 81 and she loved reaching out and sending greetings and having dialogue with friends relatives around the country. 

In addition to her daughters, she is survived by her brothers, Wayne and Vetha Harmon and Eldon and Faye Harmon and Doreen Harmon of Missouri, her son and laws-Ron Lander or Norco, Ca., Forrest Balderson of Mira Loma, Ca. and Dan Thornhill of Vancouver, Wa.; the following grandchildren and spouses: Greg and Elizabeth Kirk of Buena Park, Ca., Johnny and Terry Perkins of Mira Loma, Ca.,  Rob Taylor and Angie LaMirata and Jason and Christy Kinsey of Vancouver, Wa., Chris Kirk of Fullerton, Ca., Erin and Shanna Lander of Los Angeles, Ca., Tina and Tammy Balderson, of Mira Loma, Ca., and Justin Thornhill of Wa. and Great Grandchildren: Jeff Taylor of Wa., Brandon and Ashlee Perkins, of Az., Ronnie Kirk of Norco, Ca., Cody Perkins of Mira Loma, Ca., Amber Kinsey of Wa., Christian Kirk of Fullerton, Ca. and Zackary LaMirata and Seth Kinsey of Wa.

Her remains will be cremated per her wishes and there will be a memorial service on May 31, 2008 at 3pm at the Pierce Bros./Crestlawn Mortuary-11500 Arlington Ave., Riverside, CA. 92505 (951-689-1441)

She cherished the following poem:
“THE OPEN DOOR” by Mary Koch
I watched the sun sinking so softly
it sank softer than before
and it seemed to cast, as I stood there
a glow on an open door.
A plain wooden door, a door without
fancy scrolls or figures in stone,
just a plain wooden door, but when through it I went I found a deep love of my own,
and my heart was calm, I was happy as I silently only opened the door
and when inside this little brown church where His love waited for me, as of yore.
There is peace and there’s rest in abundance to be found through this plain wooden door,
if we will go to and open it wide and kneeled down at God’s feet once more.


Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
to my mama, We love you
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy birthday mom, I miss you so very much, I talk to you every night i hope you here me Justin is exactly what you ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy birthday mom, I miss you so very much, I talk to you every night i hope you here me Justin is exactly what you ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy mothers day mom, I miss you as much as i did when you first left us, I pray your with daddy and looking down on...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: ckinsey
View Memorial's Tribute
last night I had a dream, It was so real, you were yelling at me about not returning your phone call, I was shopping ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
YOU HAVE BEEN GONE A YEAR TODAY, I SIT HERE PLAYING YOUR MUSIC LOOKING AT YOUR PICTURES, MY HEART STILL ACHES FOR YOU...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
merry Christmas mama. you were the first one i reached to call this morning.. after saying merry Christmas for 59 ye...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
ROSES FOR MY MOM, I LAY THEM NEXT TO ALL HER PICTURES.AND REMEMBER WHEN I COULD LAUGH AND CRY WITH HER. MY ANCHOR MY ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
I COULD GIVE YOU MY WHOLE HEART BUT A LARGE PIECE IS MISSING AND I GUESS ILL NEVER REPLACE IT, IT HAPPEN THE DAY YOU ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
JUSTIN AND I LIT CANDLES THIS MORNING AROUND YOUR PICTURES TO WISH YOU A HAPPY BIRTHDAY. WE WILL LET THEM BURN ALL D...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
IM WRITING AGAIN BECAUSE IT FEELS LIKE IM REALLY WRITING A LETTER TO MY MOM. I REALLY MISS YOU TODAY LIKE EVERY DAY. ...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: DONNAcott
View Memorial's Tribute
happy birthday mama justin and i lit candles for you all day and put them beside your pictures with red carnations w...

Biography

Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Mira Loma, California
Date of Passing: 17 May 2008
Cause of Passing: Pancreatic Cancer
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

DONNAcott
View
DONNAcott
erinlander
View
erinlander
glander
View
glander
gsk
View
gsk
ashleedawn
View
ashleedawn
oney
View
oney
HARMON
View
HARMON
ckinsey
View
ckinsey

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Madge Cott.


                         
2,129 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: RLander on 18 May 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well