Louise  Campbell's Memorial

Louise Campbell
(1925 - 2010)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Louise Campbell
Nick Name: Mimi
Maiden Name: Barrett
Age: 84 years old
Lived: Thursday, 26 February 1925 - Saturday, 9 January 2010

My Story

Louise Barrett Campbell, 84, died on January 09, 2010, after a brief illness.  At her death, she was at home in LaFayette, GA, surrounded by her family.  All of her family wish to express what a remarkable woman, wonderful mother and example she was.  She taught her children how to laugh, love, dance and honor Jesus Christ.    

She was preceded in death by her parents and her husband Lt. Commander Hugh L. Campbell, USN, Ret. 

Born in Cedartown, Georgia, to Russell R and Mildred M Barrett, Mrs. Campbell was a graduate of Cedartown High School.  She attended LaGrange College.  While a student there, she was selected Editor of the Yearbook. 

Before settling in LaFayette, she followed her husband to several military postings including Guam.  During her life in LaFayette, Mrs. Campbell was involved in many school, civic and church activities.  She was a former member of LaFayette Woman’s Club and Red Hats Society.  A faithful member of First Baptist Church for over 50 years, she taught Sunday school classes, served on various committees and enjoyed her membership in Mary Christian Circle II.  She enjoyed traveling and Friday night dinners with long-time friends.

She is survived by her four children: Sandra (Ronnie) Scoggins, Jane (John) Ashley, Jerri (Jerry) Underwood, and K.C. (Ales) Campbell, all of LaFayette.  Also surviving are her sisters Carolyn Fox of Rome, Georgia, and Mildred West of Williamsburg, Virginia; sisters-in-law Anne Campbell and Jewel Campbell, both of LaFayette. 

She has 11 grandchildren: Scott Stewart, Barrett Scoggins, Jeff Ashley, Jason Ashley, Ben Pack, Bonnie Forrester, Blakely Campbell, Elaina Campbell, Drew Campbell, Jesse Campbell, and Mary Faith Campbell.  She has 6 great grandchildren: Allison Ashley, Ellis Pack, Keaton Forrester, Paxton Forrester, Megan Harris, and Cassidy Harris.  She has several nieces and nephews. 

Mrs. Campbell will be remembered by her family and many friends as a true Southern Belle known for her compassion, graciousness, beauty, and benevolence. 

Her family will receive friends at Wallis Wilbanks Funeral Home on Tuesday, January 12, 2010 from 5PM to 8PM.  The service is scheduled at the First Baptist Church of LaFayette, Wednesday, January 13, 2010 at 1PM with interment following in LaFayette City Cemetery. 

Memorial donations may be made to the First Baptist Church of LaFayette, 201 North Main Street, LaFayette, GA  30728.  

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: tledford
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear K.C and Family, Our thoughts and prayers are with your family at this time. May the Lord continue to comfort...
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Since you're in heaven now, please hug Mother and Dad for me. If you can't find them, Daddy he'll be the one running...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
We love you guys. Our thoughts and prayers are with you.


Fathers Name: Russell Barrett
Mothers Name: Mildred Barrett
Spouse's Name: Hugh Campbell
Children's Names: Sandra Campbell Scoggins, Jane Campbell Ashley, Jerri Campbell Underwood, K.C. Campbell
Siblings Names: Mildred Barrett West, Carolyn Barrett Fox
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: LaFayette
Marital Status: Widowed


Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous
Other Interests:
Mimi loved to dance! The house was always alive with music. She would jitterbug around the house or take a trip around the den doing the Charleston. Happy times!


Place of Passing: In her home in LaFayette, GA
Date of Passing: 9 January 2010
Funeral Location: First Baptist Church, LaFayette, GA, 1PM
Funeral Date: 13 January 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Louise Campbell.

2,440 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: bscoggins on 9 January 2010    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well