Leila Mary Cliff's Memorial

Leila Mary Cliff
(1926 - 2001)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Leila Mary Cliff
Maiden Name: Lucas
Gender: Female
Age: 74 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 18 August 1926 - Sunday, 22 April 2001

My Story

Leila was born in the beautiful village of Killaloe, Eire on the 18th of August 1926 and in the early 1950’s came to Birmingham to live with her sister Myra who died in 1986 (R.I.P.).

She went to work in a factory making cardboard boxes, which she had been doing before, and ended up in trouble for working too fast! She always did things to the best of her ability.

From there she went to Fort Dunlop where they were experimenting on windscreen demisters for aircraft, when the research was completed she went to work for Birmingham Transport (‘on the buses’) where, owing to her maiden name being Lucas, she was called "Queen of the Road".

Bob met Leila at the Forum cinema in New Street, Birmingham and she has kept him in the picture ever since.

She suffered from illness most of her life but overcame it to bring up two children, Carol and Peter, of whom she was very proud and happy that they have established lives of their own.

You were always there for me
to listen, help and advise.
You stood by me when I did wrong
in other people’s eyes.

You brought me up with sacrifice
to be honest, gentle and wise.
I appreciate all you did for me,
I hope you realise.’


Leila loved music and dancing, and she was often sad that she could not take part in all the dances due to her ill health.

Leila had a warm heart and a generous spirit. She always made people welcome and did her best to put them at ease. She felt other people’s pain, because she saw things from their perspective and tried to understand them.

She will be remembered for her generosity and the fact that she always thought of everyone before herself.
Her last few words were:

“POOR BOB! POOR BOB!”

Leila was a good Roman Catholic and always kept her faith throughout all her trials and tribulations, now she is at peace with God and her family who have already gone before her.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: twink
View Memorial's Tribute
The years since you Left, Number Eleven, I think of you, up there in Heaven, I thank you for doing, your very best,...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: twink
View Memorial's Tribute
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: twink
View Memorial's Tribute
It was 85 years ago, you were born in Killaloe, it was such a significant birth, I owe you my life, for what its w...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: CarolAEB
View Memorial's Tribute
We would have celebrated your 85th Birthday today if you were still here, but in our hearts we'll celebrate and think...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: twink
View Memorial's Tribute
Ten years have passed, since you breathed your last, time has flown, but I have known, your missed every day. I...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: CarolAEB
View Memorial's Tribute
10 years gone and yet... we miss you still Please, God, forgive a silent tear, A fervent wish our Mom was here, ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: twink
View Memorial's Tribute
To mom on your 83rd birthday. Im so sad that you have gone' but Happy Memories still live on, the things you did...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: CarolAEB
View Memorial's Tribute
It doesn't seem like 9 long years Have passed since you left us here And on Mother's Day it seems so right To say,...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: CarolAEB
View Memorial's Tribute
Today's your birthday Mom. It saddens me that I cannot speak to you on your special day, but the conversation goes on...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: CarolAEB
View Memorial's Tribute
Though tears in my eyes do not glisten, And my face is not always sad, There is never a night or morning But I thi...

Biography

Spouse's Name: Robert (Bob) Cliff
Children's Names: Carol, Peter
Country of Birth: Ireland
Country of Residence: United Kingdom
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Birmingham
Date of Passing: 22 April 2001
Cause of Passing: Bowel Cancer
Funeral Location: St Theresa's Roman Catholic Church
Funeral Date: 9 May 2001
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

twink
View
twink

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Leila Cliff.


                         
1,129 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: CarolAEB on 22 April 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well